2018 Light Horse Results

20

Aug

2018 Light Horse Results

Aug 20, 2018 Light Horse

CLASS 101 - The B.S.P.S. Heritage Mountain & Moorland Open Lead Rein - Mare or gelding 4 yrs old & over not exceeding 122cms (12hh). Rider must not have attained their 9th birthday before 1st January in the current year.

There will be a special rosette for the best Shetland in this class.

 

1st        232     F Holton, Templedruid Helio, 119cms, 10yrs, rider Darcy Shaw

3rd       383     J Leavesley, Delami Daioni, 122cm, 5yrs, rider Jemima Leavesley

2nd       430     G Sowerby, Henirth Yankee Doodle, N/A cm, N/A yrs, Rider Jake Sowerby

 

MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND MINI CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Champion_______232__________________   Reserve _________430________________

 

 

CLASS 103 - The B.S.P.S Heritage Mountain & Moorland Open Ridden -Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetlands - For ponies 4 yrs old & older.  Rider any age.

There will be a special rosette for the best Shetland in this class.

 

1st        347     J A Beighton, Bradsby Tourmaline, 121cm, 9yrs, rider Emma Akehurst

 

 

CLASS 104 - The B.S.P.S Heritage Mountain & Moorland Open Ridden – Welsh Section A & B

- For ponies 4 yrs old & older.  Rider any age.

 

1st & 2nd not given only entry awarded 3rd

3rd       385     C Cook, Worleys Pollys Gem, 128cm, 7yrs, rider Caroline Cook

 

 

CLASS 105 - The B.S.P.S Heritage Mountain & Moorland Open Ridden – New Forest, and Connemara. - For ponies 4 yrs old & older.  Rider any age.

 

2nd       310     A Bebbington, Cadland Autumn Promise, 143cm, 5yrs, rider Theresa Bebbington

3rd       151     J Knowles, Chequerhill Tom Thumb, 148cm, 11yrs, rider Rosie Knowles

1st        314     B Sargeant, Psd Molly, 148cm, 9yrs, rider Tori Oakes

 

 

CLASS 106A - The B.S.P.S Heritage Mountain & Moorland Open Ridden – Fell, Highland and Dales - For ponies 4 yrs old & older.  Rider any age.

 

1st        285     A Ward, Auckside Miricle, 136.5cm, 8yrs, rider Laura Buzzard

 

CLASS 106 - The B.S.P.S Heritage Mountain & Moorland Open Ridden – Welsh Section C and Welsh Section D - For ponies 4 yrs old & older.  Rider any age.

These classes are qualifiers for the BSPS Summer Championship Show, BSPS ‘Black Country Saddles’ Best Rider, BSPS ‘Classic Security’ UK Limited Challenge and the BSPS Premier League.

The first prize-winners from classes 103 - 106 will qualify for the BSPS “Industrial Salt Supplies” WOW Factor (Winner of Winners).

 

2nd       409     C Beard, Dwyfor Gelert, 143cm, 10yrs, rider Chloe Beard

1st        384     L Ennett, Pentrefelin Sore To, 148cm, 14yrs, rider Lewene Ennett

3rd       180     G Fletcher, Floreat Jumping Jack, 150cm, 8yrs, rider Gemma Fletcher

4th       263     E Hall, Broughton Rosanna, 148cm, 10yrs, rider Ellie Hall

 

THE B.S.P.S HERITAGE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND OPEN RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP – 1st & 2nd prize winners

in classes 103-106 to compete for the Speedway Perpetual Challenge Trophy.

 

 

 

Champion_________314________________   Reserve _________384________________

 

 

 

CLASS 107 –Lead Rein or First Ridden - rider under 10 yrs on the date of the show.

The Williams and Glyns Trophy will be presented to the winner of this class.

Rider and Pony Combinations competing in this class may NOT enter any other Local Rider classes

 

2nd       163     H Corbridge,  BigHarry, 112cm, 11yrs, rider Isobel Corbridge

4th       357     D Godber, Radlee Squirell Nutkin, 119cm, 7yrs, rider Harriet Clark Fradley

3rd       383     J Leavesley, Delami Daioni, 122cm, 5yrs, rider Jemima Leavesley

1st        430     G Sowerby, Henirth Yankee Doodle, N/A cm, N/A yrs, rider Jake Sowerby

 

 

CLASS 108 –Local Riders aged 14 years & under

 

2nd       287     C Curzon, Laurtom Hot Pursuit, 132cm, 6yrs, rider Emma Curzon

1st        308     C Tunnicliffe, Newoak Choir Boy, 122cm, 16yrs, rider Alesha Duke

 

 

CLASS 109 –Local Riders  aged over 14 years

 

3rd       195     H Gibbs, Wolfie, 147cm, 5yrs, rider Hattie Gibbs

6th       159     B Lees, Robe Roisin, 148cm, 14yr, rider Becky Lees

2nd       173     R Stevens, Carlies Silk Purse, 158cm, 18yrs, rider Rita Stevens

4th       160     Y Whetton, Clover Sally, 160cm, 16yrs, rider Rebecca Keery

5th       174     F Wilson, Mr Blue Sky, 143cm, 6yrs,rider Frances Wilson

1st        169     H Yates, Whisperwood Promise, 165cm, 5yrs, rider Helena Yates

 

LOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP -

 

Champion__________169_______________   Reserve _______308__________________

 

 

CLASS 110 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – Small Show Hunter - Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cm (14.2hh approx.) but not exceeding 158 cm (15.2hh approx.) to be ridden. Entries in this Class may not compete in the Show Hunter of the Year, and vice versa.  When registering with the BSHA, a current Joint Measurement Board Height Certificate must be forwarded with the application.

 

1st        419     E Ahern, EPA Sonny Bill, 158cm, 5yrs, rider Jane Collins

2nd       132     H R-E Binks, Wycliff, 158cm, 13yrs, rider Hannah Rose-Emma Binks

4th       306     R Croft, Pembroke Lady Grey, 157.6cm, 7yrs, rider Magnus Nicholson

3rd       129     C Saynore, Greenhall Cecil, 157cm, 8yrs, rider Caroline Saynor

5th       337     R Try, Gone with the Wind, 157cm, 7yrs, rider Rosie Try

6th       411     D Waller, Fielding Darcey, 158cm, 6yrs, rider Wayne Thorneycroft

 

CLASS 111 - Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – TopSpec Lightweight Show Hunter

mare or gelding 4 yrs old & over capable of carrying up to 12 stone 7lbs (79.5 kgs). Entries in this Class may not compete in the Small Show Hunter of the Year, and vice versa.

 

5th       360     M Booth, Highlane Mile, 160cm, 15yrs, rider Melanie Booth

2nd       234     Capt. Alwyn Valey, Diamond Hill 2nd, 168cm, 10yrs, rider Anne Varley

1st        126     R Dickin, Raconteur II, 154cm, 10yrs, rider Raquel Dickin

4th       202     K Douglas, Rehy Truly Special, 165.1cm, 9yrs, rider Kirstine Douglas

6th       237     S Housley, Temple Mill, 168cm, 10yrs, rider S Housley

3rd       199     J Tyldesley, Rehy Horizen, 173cm, 5 yrs, rider Jenna Tyldesley

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 112 - Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 - TopSpec Middleweight Show Hunter - mare or gelding 4 yrs old & over capable of carrying 12 stone 7lbs (79.5 kgs) and not exceeding 14 stone (89kgs). Entries in this Class may not compete in the Small Show Hunter of the Year, and vice versa.

 

1st        133     B Beercock, Chadwichs Spartan Wood, 168cm, 6yrs, rider Charles Le Moignan

4th       192     J Bull, For-tune, 173cm, 7yrs, rider Rebecca Crosbie Starling

2nd       107     S Crowther, In For The Kill, 177cm, 7yrs, rider Steph Crowther

5th       387     J Ellison, Finkle Street, 175cm, 6yrs, rider Jemma Ellison

3rd       396     N Johnson, Diamond Roulette, 170cm, 6yrs, rider Gavin Isherwood

6th       218      I Susca, Freckleton Montevita, 170cm, 10yrs, rider Irene Susca

 

CLASS 113 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – TopSpec Heavyweight Show Hunter - mare or gelding 4 yrs old & over capable of carrying over 14 stone (89kgs). Entries in this Class may not compete in the Small Show Hunter of the Year, and vice versa.

 

1st        400     R Fairbairn, Highlane Riley, 180cm, 9yrs, rider Rachel Fairbairn

2nd       138     J Fryer, Ducal Royal Emblem, 173cm, 14yrs, rider Jonathan Fryer

6th       402     C Jacques, Rockrimmon Purple Haze, 182cm, 8yrs, rider Suzanne Cave

4th       342     C Mcvay,Ballinakill, 177cm, 10yrs, rider Cheryl Mcvay

5th       389     S Smith, Roebuck Diamond, 175cm, 9yrs, rider Stacey Smith

3rd       223     A Varley,  K.E.C. Artix Max, 178cm, 9yrs, rider Anne Varley

 

RIDDEN HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP (SP85)

 

Champion__________267_______________   Reserve __________133_______________

 

The Ronnie Marmont ‘Stanning Trophy’ - To be judged in the Main ring by The Hon. J Greenall - will be awarded to the exhibit which presents the most pleasing image of horse and rider, combining distinguished and elegant appearance, suitability and fitness of purpose with stylish performance. Two exhibits from each of the ridden hunter classes will be selected during the judging of their classes to compete for this Championship.

 

Champion_________360________________

 

Class 114 –Ladies Hunter - Mare or gelding four years old or over to be ridden by a lady side- saddle. This class is a qualifier for the 2017 RIHS. The two highest placed horses in each class will qualify to enter at the RIHS. No horse lower than second in its class will qualify.

Entry Fees: £29 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £22) - includes the RIHS levy of £9 Prizes: 1st £40, 2nd £35, 3rd £31, 4th £28

 

3rd       206     R Bush, What A Cracker, 170cm, 12yrs, rider Rebecca Bush

1st        199     J Tyldesley, Rehy Horizen, 173cm, 5 yrs, rider Jenna Tyldesley

2nd       400     R Fairbairn, Highlane Riley, 180cm, 9yrs, rider Rachel Fairbairn

 

CLASS 115 – Ridden Irish Draught & Irish Draught Sport Horse 4 years old and over, mare, stallion or gelding, registered on the Irish Draught or ID Sport Horse Registers. Horses will be ridden by the judge. If sufficient entries this class will be split into Pure Breds and ID Sport Horses.

 

6th       186     M Ainsworth, The Piano Man, 157cm, 14 yrs, rider Matthew Ainsworth

1st        349     S Hill, Castlerock, 172cm, 15yrs, rider Victoria Hannington

5th       250     P Robinson, Farmer Joe, 165.5cm, 10yrs, rider Kelly Robinson

2nd       204     S Slann, Shining Sea, 168cm, 9yrs, rider Natasha Slann

3rd       389     S Smith, Roebuck Diamond, 175cm, 9yrs, rider Stacey Smith

4th       423     S Walker, Mr Rioban, rider Sue Walker

 

CLASS 116 – In Hand Irish Draught & Irish Draught Sport Horse – 4 years old and over, stallion, mare or gelding registered on the Irish Draught Breed Registers or Irish Draught Sport Horse Registers. If sufficient entries this class will be split into Pure Breds and ID Sport Horses.

 

1st        320     A Clements, Code Red, 172cm, 7yrs, handler Allison Clements

 

 

Class 117 – Blue Chip Four, Five, Six Year Old & Over Flat Ridden Sport Horse – This class  is a qualifier for the Blue Chip £400 Flat Ridden Sport Horse Championship to be held at the Alexander’s Horse Boxes Supreme Championship Show at Scope Festival, 2017.

 

1st        157     R Hart, Zero, 177cm, 7yrs, rider Roy Hart

 

CLASS  118  –Small  Breed  Yearling,  2  or  3  yr  old  -  colt,  filly  or  gelding  foaled  in 2015/2014/2013.

Entry Fee: £12 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £9)

Prizes:  1st £18, 2nd £15, 3rd £11.  A rosette will be awarded to the highest placed yearling, 2 yr old and 3 yr old

 

1st      255     A Allen, Pricklegate Sparrow Hawk, 125cm, 4yrs, rider A Allen

2nd     104     D Wheeldon, Menai Silver Miss Maddie, 112cm, 2yrs, rider Rachel Wheeldon

 

CLASS 119 – Small Breed Adult mare, stallion or gelding 4 years old or over, mare with or without a foal at foot.  There will be a rosette for the best foal in this class

Entry Fee: £15 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £11) Prizes: 1st £23, 2nd £17, 3rd £15, 4th £13

 

4th       262     J Boulton, Holymoor Robins Delight, 127cm, 9yrs, handler Kate Wooley

5th       164     H Corbridge, Colne Tutu, 112cm, 11yrs, handler Hayley Corbridge

2nd       172     T Heathcote, Springwater Nijinksky, 119cm, 9yrs, handler Tammy Heathcote

3rd       264     W Kelley, Clothie Jewel, 39’’, 11yrs, handler Willowe Keeley

6th       244     R Mills, Hilin Jini, 125cm, 6yrs, rider Eric Mills

1st        343     H R Philipson-Stow, Pendock Northern Light, 116cm, 6yrs, handler Sue Williams

 

CLASS  120  –Large  Breed  Yearling,  2  or  3  yr  old  -  colt,  filly  or  gelding  foaled  in 2015/2014/2013.

Entry Fee: £12 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £9)

Prizes:  1st £18, 2nd £15, 3rd £11.  A rosette will be awarded to the highest placed yearling, 2 yr old and 3 yr old

 

1st        171     G Cowell and C Scott, Hotchberry Crafty, 130cm, 1yr, handler Gill Cowell

3rd       161     L Fardoe, Blaengwen Rhianna, 138cm, 2yrs, handler Bradley Butler

2nd       252     P & J Steeples, Castlehill Crystal, 139cm, 3yrs, handler Paul Steeples

 

CLASS 121 – Large Breed Adult mare, stallion or gelding 4 years old or over, mare with or without a foal at foot. There will be a rosette for the best foal in this class

Entry Fee: £15 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £11) Prizes: 1st £23, 2nd £17, 3rd £15, 4th £13

 

3rd       162     L Fardoe, Dylasau Cerys Mai, 152cm,8rs, handler Lauren Fardoe

4th       340     N Hand-Pugh, Swansmoor Hopes Charm, 147cm, 7yr, handler Nicold Hand-Pugh

2nd       408     J Mimms, Murthwaite Magic Moment, 130cm, 14yrs, handler Jenny Crane

1st        231     S Richter, Benuchel Bonheddwr, 143cm, 4yrs, handler S Richter

 

SUPREME IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP – 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 118 to 121 to compete for The Mary Froggatt Trophy and the NPS In Hand Silver Medal Rosette Championship sponsored by KILMANNAN STUD

 

 

        Champion________408_________________   Reserve ___________172______________

 

 

 

CLASS 122 – IN HAND OPEN MIXED AGE

For horses/ponies over the age of 15.

 

3rd       313     R Sowerby, Redwood crackerjack, 129cm, 20yrs, handler Ros Sowerby

2nd       330     M Roe, Mossgate Little Master, 142cm, 21yrs, handler Megan Roe

4th       106     S Tracey, Benjy, 116cm, 17yrs, handler S Tracey

1st        294     E Wilde, The Artist, 20yrs, handler Emma Wilde

 

 

 

CLASS 123 – RIDDEN OPEN MIXED AGE

For horses/ponies over the age of 15.

 

1st        116     E Howe, Thomas, 168cm, 15yrs,  rider Emily Howe

3rd       341     S Spouge, Goyallt Gwenlluan, 152cm, 18yrs, rider Stephanie Spouge

2nd       294     E Wilde, The Artist, 20yrs, rider Emma Wilde

 

 

SENIOR HORSE & PONY CHAMPIONSHIPS – 1st and 2nd  prize winners from classes 122 & 123 to compete for the Ian Glover Memorial Trophy.

 

 

        Champion___________294______________   Reserve __________116______________

 

 

 

CLASS 124 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – Lightweight Cob of the Year – Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old or over exceeding 148 cms but not exceeding 155 cms capable of carrying up to 14 stone.

Entry Fees: £37 – includes £12 Horse of the Year Show contribution (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society

Members £30)

Prizes: 1st £59, 2nd £54, 3rd £49, 4th £44, 5th £39, 6th £34

 

4th       378     R Flack, Major Look, 155cm, 8yrs, rider Katie Jerram

3rd       223     J Goostrey, Randalstown Brannigan, 155cm, 9yrs, rider Joanne Goostrey

6th       236     S Housley, Bath Lodge, 154cm, 7yrs, rider S Housley

1st        361     A Hunt, Aughnacliffe High Peak, 151cm, 7yrs, rider Angela Hunt

2nd       364     A Leigh, Millmount Bridge, 150cm, 11yrs, rider Edward Young

5th       276     J Walker, Coniston, 154.7cm, 6yr, rider Joyce Walker

 

 

CLASS 125 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – Heavyweight Cob of the Year – Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old or over exceeding 148 cms but not exceeding 155 cms, capable of carrying more than 14 stone.

Entry Fees: £37 – includes £12 Horse of the Year Show contribution (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society

Members £30)

Prizes: 1st £59, 2nd £54, 3rd £49, 4th £44, 5th £39, 6th £34

 

5th       188     M Ainsworth, Bunahow Tubber, 153cm, 7 yrs, rider Matthew Ainsworth

4th       189     M Ainsworth, Colebrooke, 155cm, 15 yrs, rider Nicola Ainsworth

1st        141     M Keenan, Carbon Copy III, 154.5cm, 14yrs, rider Marisa Keenan

2nd       220     M Jones, Brookdale Double Take, 155cm, 8yrs, rider Michelle Jones

3rd       221     A Rawling,  Horatio, 153.5cm, 7yrs, rider Paul Langrick

6th       275     J Walker, Ballygar Joker, 154.5cm, 7yrs, rider Joyce Walker

 

 

THE COB CHAMPIONSHIP – 1st & 2nd prize winners from classes 124 & 125 to compete for The Jill Bamford Trophy.

 

        Champion_______141__________________   Reserve ________361_____________

 

 

CLASS 126 – Novice Ridden Show Cob – Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over exceeding 148 cms. For eligibility see Rule 7E of the BSHA 2016 Rule Book. Non-members can apply for a Day Ticket. Please note if sufficient entries this class will be split into Cobs and Maxi Cobs.

Entry Fees: £20 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £17) Prizes:  1st £26, 2nd £23, 3rd £21, 4th £19

4th       397     J Cadden, Oisin Hyning, 155cm, 10yrs, rider Alan Micklebrough

5th       213     D Collinson, Cobs Your Uncle, 153cm, 5yrs, rider Donna Collinson

2nd       236     S Housley, Bath Lodge, 154cm, 7yrs, rider S Housley

3rd       224     H Llanwarne, Mores Magic, 156cm, 11yrs, rider Amy Llanwarne

6th       413     C Pickersgill, Premiere, 163cm, 5yrs, rider Wayne Thorneycroft

1st        421     R Collins, Bobbie, rider Rebecca Collins

 

CLASS 127 – Amateur Owner/Rider Cob – Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over exceeding 148 cms. Open to Horses owned and ridden by an Amateur, the Rider need not be the Owner of the Horse. For eligibility see Rule 7A-C of the BSHA 2016 Rule Book.  Non-members can apply for a Day Ticket. Entry Fees: £22 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £18)

Prizes: 1st £36, 2nd £31, 3rd £26, 4th £20

 

4th       303     N Dolman, Mackenzie, 162.5cm, 8yrs, rider Natasha Dolman

3rd       180     L Holliday, The Gambler, 155cm, 9yrs, rider Louise Holliday

6th       301     A Jeffries, Johnny, 150cm, 11yrs, rider Amanda Jane Jeffries

2nd       117     K A Riddle, Corrabalin Kingdom, 154.5cm, 6yrs, K A Riddle

5th       354     A Lovatt, Teddy Blu, 170cm, 9yrs, rider Ruth Minton

1st        361     A Hunt, Aughnacliffe High Peak, 151cm, 7yrs, rider Angela Hunt

 

 

 

CLASS 128 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – Brereton Small Hack – mare or gelding 4 yrs old & over exceeding 148cms but not exceeding 154cms

Entry Fees: £37 – includes £12 Horse of the Year Show contribution (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society

Members £30)

Prizes: 1st £59, 2nd £54, 3rd £49, 4th £44, 5th £39, 6th £34

 

1st        245     Lady M Benton-Jones, Daldurn Principal Dancer, 152cm, 4yrs, rider Miles Cooper

4th       317     Lady Benton-Jones, Anton Little Astaire, 151cm, 8yrs, rider Fiona Farquharson

6th       336      M Clarke, Downhills Daffi, 154cm, 6yrs, rider Sophie Clarke

2nd       381     J Findlow, Calowette, 154cm, 9yrs, rider Angela Fearon

3rd       362     A Horn, Classic Chauvanist, 153cm, 13yrs, rider Edward Young

5th       363     J Lee, Ashlands Maiden Law, 152cm, 6yrs, rider Edward Young

 

CLASS 129 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – David Stennett Ltd Large Hack –

mare or gelding 4 yrs old & over exceeding 154cms but not exceeding 160cms

Entry Fees: £37 – includes £12 Horse of the Year Show contribution (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society

Members £30)

Prizes: 1st £59, 2nd £54, 3rd £49, 4th £44, 5th £39, 6th £34

 

1st        166     S Carey, Pearly King, 160cm, 10yrs, rider Sarah Carey

6th       185     J Foster, Scottshall Maximillion, 156.5cm, 6 yrs, rider Johanna Foster

2nd       359     C Cottle, Forgeland Hyde Park, 158cm, 5yrs, rider Camilla Cottle

4th       137     Mr G Mears, Marque of Distinction,, 158cm, 9yrs, rider Isabella Mears

5th       404     P Mortimer, Royal Enchantment, 157cm, 7yrs, rider Jordan Cook

3rd       405     P A Underwood,Courtland Royal Fair, 157cm, 9yrs, rider Cari Goodridge

 

THE HACK CHAMPIONSHIP – 1st & 2nd prize winners from classes 128 & 129 to compete for The Dave Bowman Leatherland Perpetual Challenge Trophy.

 

 

        Champion________166_________________   Reserve _______245________________

 

 

CLASS 130 – Sport Horse Brood Mare – exceeding 148cms (14.2hh), 4 yrs old or over with or without own foal at foot.

 

1st        105     S Simmons, Louise, 162.5cm, 16yrs, (Foal, Friday Night Of Westoak, colt, 5 months)

2nd       373     S Rich, Trinny Blue, 162, 11yrs, handler Sarah Rich

 

CLASS  131  -  Sport  Horse  Yearling,  2  or  3  yr  old  -  colt,  filly  or  gelding  foaled  in 2015/2014/2013.

 

2nd       184     A Chapman, UCS Montekarla, 167cm, 3 yrs, Handler John Cutts

1st        190     A Warren, Calypso of Westoak, 170cm, 2yrs, hadler Amie Warren

 

 

CLASS 132 – Novice Riding Horse – Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over, exceeding 148cms.  

 

1st        414     L Falcus, Toncynfhg Liberation, 158cm, 5yrs, rider Lauren Falcus

 

                                                                                                                                              

CLASS 134 – The Riding Club Show Horse Class – Mare or Gelding of any type, exceeding 148cms suitable for all Riding Club activities.

 

1st        312     B Dillon, Carrickbynre, 172cm, 19yrs, rider Amy Cooke

2nd       116     E Howe, Thomas, 165cm, 15, rider E Howe

 

 

CLASS  135  –  The  Eques-Train  Unaffiliated  Working  Hunter  –  Mare,  gelding  or  stallion (competing stallions must have a red, white and blue ribbon displayed in their tail) 4 yrs old & over exceeding 148cms (14.2hh).  

 

6th       338     M Bettson, Hazevern Anna Pavlova, 182.8cm, 8yrs, rider Melissa Bettson

3rd       226     C Bowler, Maatilda, 168cm, 15yrs, rider Caroline Bowler

2nd       398     S Cave, Wixstone Olaf, 167cm, 16yrs, rider Suzanne Cave

5th       348     A Dudley, Bella Rona, 165cm, 12yrs, rider Charley Winfield

1st        288     H Fletcher, Early Dawn, 153cm, 8yrs, rider Heather Fletcher

4th       250     P Robinson, Farmer Joe, 165.5cm, 10yrs, rider Kelly Robinson

 

 

CLASS 136 – The B.S.P.S. “Ruth Lears” Challenge Class For Novice Working Hunters

Mare, stallion or Gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms (competing stallions must

have a red, white and blue ribbon displayed in their tail). Riders any age. All rules and regulations as per the SHB (GB) 2016 Handbook. Maximum height of fences 3’ 3” (1.00m).

Entry Fees: £22 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £18) Prizes:  1st £36, 2nd £31, 3rd £26, 4th £20

 

The K. J. Beeston Challenge Cup will be awarded to the winner of this class

 

5th       226     C Bowler, Maatilda, 168cm, 15yrs, rider Caroline Bowler

2nd       346     A Callwood, Ballyboher Duchess, 1578cm, 5yrs, rider Stephanie Scott

4th       288     H Fletcher, Early Dawn, 153cm, 8yrs, rider Heather Fletcher

3rd       157     R Hart, Zero, 177cm, 7yrs, rider Roy Hart

1st        281     A Jones, Birchill Seethestars, 167cm, 7yrs, rider Lucinda Henson

6th       270     L Roberts, Findoctro, 158cm, 6yrs, rider Lily Roberts

 

CLASS 137 – Restricted Working Hunter – Mare, gelding or stallion 4 years old and over (competing stallions must have a red, white and blue ribbon displayed in their tail). All rules and regulations as per the SHB (GB) 2016 Handbook. Maximum height of fences 3’ 6” (1.07m).

Entry Fees: £22 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £18) Prizes:  1st £36, 2nd £31, 3rd £26, 4th £20

 

The R Dakin Challenge Cup will be awarded to the winner of this class.

 

3rd       283     J Burnett, Scarthill Kingdom, 172cm, 7yrs, rider Lucinda Henson

4th       399     E Hawthorne, Ballycreely Boy, 158cm, 6yrs, rider Tom Strawson

2nd       291     J Smith, Alfie Connor, 170cm, 7yrs, rider Joli Smith

1st        238     K Ward, Noble Gladiator, 163, 5yrs, rider Kelly Ward

 

CLASS 138 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – Cuddy Lightweight Working Hunter

  • Mare, gelding or stallion (competing stallions must have a red, white & blue ribbon displayed in their tail) 4 yrs old & over exceeding 148cms (14.2hh) capable of carrying 14 stone & under. Small Hunters are to be included in this category. Fences will not exceed 1.14 m (3’9”) in height. There should be a minimum of 8 fences and a maximum of 12 fences. The course must contain a combination and should contain a water tray.

 

Entry Fees: £37 – includes £12 Horse of the Year Show contribution (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society

Members £30)

Prizes: 1st £59, 2nd £54, 3rd £49, 4th £44, 5th £39, 6th £34

 

4th       368     A Barnes, Carnsdale Mr Cool, 158cm, 8yrs, Rider Alice Barnes

2nd       177     M Bowling, Party Popper, 168 cms, 9 yrs, rider Michaela Bowling

1st        283     J Burnett, Scarthill Kingdom, 172cm, 7yrs, rider Lucinda Henson

5th       420     R Collins, Borack V, 168cm, 14yrs, rider Rebecca Collins

3rd       345     A Callwood, Heart on Fire, 178cm, 7yrs, Stephanie Scott

 

 

 

 

CLASS 139 – Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2016 – Cuddy Heavyweight Working Hunter – Mare, gelding or stallion (competing stallions must have a red, white  &  blue  ribbon displayed in their tail) 4 yrs old & over exceeding 148cms (14.2hh) capable of carrying 14 stone & over. Middleweight Hunters to be included in this category. Fences will not exceed 1.14 m (3’9”) in height. There should be a minimum of 8 fences and a maximum of 12 fences. The course

 

 

2nd       289     H Fordyce & J Smith, Revival II, 172cm, 9yrs, rider Joli Smith

3rd       278     C Langrish, Blushing Bay, 172cm, 11yrs, rider Claire Langrish

1st        194     F Spencer, Bay Gabriel, 172 cms, 9 yrs, ridden by Fiona Spencer

 

HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW CUDDY WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP – 1st & 2nd prize

winners in classes 138 & 139 will go forward to the Championship.

 

        Champion________283_________________   Reserve _________194______________

 

CLASS 140 – Starter Training Stakes –Maximum height of fences 1’6” (45 cms). Open to riders aged 9 years and under on the date of the show.

 

1st        300     C Collier, Colliyors Rriel, 121.5cm, 20yrs, rider Izzy Hartswood-Collier

2nd       299     C Gould, Fiowen Lovelight, 116cm, 11yrs, rider Eva Gould

 

CLASS 141 – Training Stakes –Maximum height of fences 1’6” (45 cms)

 

2nd       300     C Collier, Colliyors Rriel, 121.5cm, 20yrs, rider Izzy Hartswood-Collier

4th       299     C Gould, Fiowen Lovelight, 116cm, 11yrs, rider Eva Gould

1st        311     S King, Majestic Danny Boy, 158cm, 6yrd, rider Suzie Cave

5th       382     V Leavesley, Dunross Knight Flash, 143cm, 6yrs, rider Victoria Leavesley

3rd       258     P Bamford, Auckside Miricle, , 134cm, 8yrs, rider Philippa Bamford

6th       427     S Shaw, Milo, rider Darcy Shaw

 

CLASS 142 – Training Stakes –Maximum height of fences 2’ (60 cms)

 

1st        310     A Bebbington, Cadland Autumn Promise, 143cm, 5yrs, rider Theresa Bebbington

6th       287     C Curzon, Laurtom Hot Pursuit, 132cm, 6yrs, rider Emma Curzon

3rd       299     C Gould, Fiowen Lovelight, 116cm, 11yrs, rider Eva Gould

5th       208     R Roberts, Tysilio Morgan, 152cm, 6yrs, rider Rachel Roberts

2nd       334     W Twigg, Wernlas Socks, 125cm, 7yrs, rider Darcy Wells

4th       174     F Wilson, Mr Blue Sky, 143cm, 6yrs,rider Frances Wilson

 

CLASS 143 – Training Stakes –Maximum height of fences 2’6” (76 cms)

 

4th       298     E Collier, Ballyard Tim, 143cm, 5yrs, rider Emmie Collier

6th       312     B Dillon, Carrickbynre, 172cm, 19yrs, rider Amy Cooke

2nd       180     G Fletcher, Floreat Jumping Jack, 150cm, 8yrs, rider Gemma Fletcher

5th       301     A Jeffries, Johnny, 150cm, 11yrs, rider Amanda Jane Jeffries

1st        239     K Ward, Tynmore Twr Sion Catti, rider James Ward

3rd       370     L Wheelwright, Glenwoodstud Accappella, 141cm, 6yrs, rider Leyla Wheelwright

 

CLASS 144 –Mountain & Moorland Open W.H.P Mixed Height – Stallions, mares & geldings 4 yrs old & over, riders any age. Ponies must jump in their correct height section. Riders may ride more than one pony providing the animals are of a different height section.

Entry Fees: £10 (Ashbourne Shire Horse Society Members £8) Prizes: 1st £16, 2nd £14, 3rd £11, 4th £9

 

6th       298     E Collier, Ballyard Tim, 143cm, 5yrs, rider Emmie Collier

5th       385     C Cook, Worleys Pollys Gem, 128cm, 7yrs, rider Caroline Cook

3rd       287     C Curzon, Laurtom Hot Pursuit, 132cm, 6yrs, rider Emma Curzon

1st        314     B Sargeant, Psd Molly, 148cm, 9yrs, rider Tori Oakes

2nd       240     K Ward, Blackhill Imogen, rider Ruby Ward

4th       370     L Wheelwright, Glenwoodstud Accappella, 141cm, 6yrs, rider Leyla Wheelwright