2018 Results for Craft, Produce & Art Classes

27

Aug

2018 Results for Craft, Produce & Art Classes

Aug 27, 2018 Craft Produce & Art

HOMECRAFT

 

Class 700    Hen eggs (saucer of 4 with one extra saucer)

1      V Alexander

2      R Allen

3        G Beeson

4      L Davies

5      M Davies

6      R Davies

7      A King

8       S Tjon Soei Len

 

1st  6                                 2nd     4                  3rd      8       

 

 

Class 701    Bantam eggs (saucer of 4 with one extra saucer)

11    R Allen

12      S Allen

13      G Beeson

14    A King

 

1st 12                                 2nd     14                3rd  11                 

 

Class 702     1 Specimen hen egg. Judged on contents (one saucer)

17    V Alexander

18    R Allen

19      G Beeson

20    L Davies

21    M Davies

22    R Davies

23    A King

24    S Tjon Soei Len

 

1st 20                                 2nd     24                3rd      17     

 

 

The John & Dawn Goodall Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 700-702.  Winner  L Davies

 

Class 703     Date and Walnut Loaf - to given recipe

27    V Alexander

28    R Allen

29    S Allen

30    K Batley

31    T Cope

32    S Jones

33    R King

34    A Lowe

35    J Moss

36    J Pearce

37    V Scotcher

38    E Round

39    E Sims

40    J Weston

 

1st 36                                 2nd     30                3rd   31                

 

 

Class 704     Baked cheesecake

43    R Allen

44    S Allen

45    K Batley

46    I Green

47    S Jones

48    R King

49    J Moss

50    J Pearce

51    E Round

52    V Scotcher

53    J Weston

 

1st      45                           2nd     47                3rd      48

 

 

Class 705      3 Stuffed Tomatoes

56    S Allen

57    K Batley

58    J Moss

59    J Pearce

 

1st 62                                 2nd     57                3rd      59     

 

 

Class 706     3 Bundles (parcels) of cheese straws ie. Cheese straws in rings

62    S Allen

63    K Batley

64    I Green

65    S Jones

66    J Moss

67    J Pearce

68    J Weston

 

1st      63                           2nd     67                3rd      68     

 

 

Class 707     Bakewell Tart

69    R Allen

70    K Batley

71    J Beloe

72    J Moss

73    J Pearce

74    E Sims

75   J Tjon Soei Len

76    J Weston

 

1st 70                                 2nd     71                3rd      74

 

Class 708     5 Pieces of Tiffin

80    V Alexander

81    S Allen

82    K Batley

83    T Cope

84    L Davies

85    A Lowe

86    J Moss

87    J Pearce

88     J Tjon Soei Len

89    J Weston

 

1st      84                           2nd     82                3rd      89

 

Class 709     Individual Sweet for a dinner party

94    R Allen

95    J Moss

96    J Pearce

97    J Weston

 

1st 94                                 2nd     97                3rd      96

 

Class 710     Madeira cake – to given recipe

100  V Alexander

101  R Allen

102  S Allen

103  K Batley

104  T Cope

105  K Dunn

106  A Lowe

107  J Moss

108  J Pearce

109  E Round

110  J Weston

 

 

1st      108                        2nd     103              3rd      104

 

Class 711       Ashbourne gingerbread – to given recipe

113  R Allen

114  S Allen

115  J Baker

116  K Batley

117  J Beloe

118  K Dunn

119  I Green

120  S Jones

121  A Lowe

122  J Moss

123  J Pearce

124  E Round

125  E Sims

126  J Weston

 

1st      126                        2nd     116              3rd      117

 

Class 712     Savoury flan

130  R Allen

131  S Allen

132  K Batley

133  I Green

134  J Moss

135  J Pearce

136  V Scotcher

137  J Weston

 

1st      130                        2nd     132              3rd      136

 

Class 713      Decorated Coffee cake – not to be cut

139  S Allen

140  T Cope

141  J Pearce

142  J Tjon Soei Len

143  J Weston

 

1st      140                        2nd     142             

 

Class 714     Jar of homemade piccalilli

145  V Alexander

146  T Cope

147  S Jones

148  J Weston

 

1st      148                        2nd     145              3rd      146

 

Class 715     Jar of soft fruit jam

149  J Baker

150  T Cope

151  L Davies

152  S Jones

153  S Jones

154  R King

155  J Pearce

156  E Sims

157  J Weston

 

1st 150          2nd     155              3rd        152 

 

The “Natural Choice” Trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 703-715   K Batley

 

 

 

 

 

 

HANDICRAFT

 

Sponsorship in this section has been kindly received from Jackie of Betty’s Sewing Box

 

Class 716    Photograph – a scene of Derbyshire Dales

160    G Beeson

161  C Cope

162  T Cope

163  A Lowe

164  A Lowe

 

1st      160                        2nd     161              3rd      162

 

Class 717    A handmade invitation for any occasion

166    S Allen

167    G Beeson

168  T Cope

169  A Lowe

170  A Lowe

171  A Lowe

 

1st      169                        2nd     167              3rd      170

 

 

Class 718    A garment of knitting or crochet

173  T Cope

174  A Lowe

175  A Lowe

176  A Lowe

177  W Potts

 

1st      174                        2nd     177              3     176         

 

Class 719    A needlecraft bookmark

180    G Beeson

181  T Cope

182  A Lowe

183  A Lowe

184  A Lowe

 

1st      182                        2nd     183              3rd      180

 

 

The Derbyshire County Council Adult Education Trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 716 – 719         A Lowe

 

FLORAL ART

 

Class 720              An arrangement on a dinner plate

186  T Cope

187  V Scotcher

 

1st 187                                         2nd     186              3rd             

 

Class 721              An arrangement with only 5 flowers

189  P Brightwell

190  J Humphries

191  W Potts

192  V Scotcher

 

1st      191                        2nd     189              3rd      190

 

Class 722              An arrangement with only garden flowers and foliage

194  V Scotcher

 

    1st  194                                   2nd                          3rd             

 

The “Annette Dyson” trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 720-722        V Scotcher

 

 

 

HORTICULTURAL

 

VEGETABLES

 

Class 723              5 Potatoes - of one variety

200  B Jones

201  B Jones

202  V Scotcher

203  M Sheard

204  M Sheard

 

1st 200                                         2nd     201              3rd      200       

 

Class 724              3 Carrots – as grown

205  J Allen

206  V Scotcher

207  M Sheard

 

1st      207                        2nd     206    3rd               

 

Class 725              1 Cabbage – as grown

210  B Jones

211  V Scotcher

212  M Sheard

213  D Wallace

214  D Wallace

215  D Wallace

 

1st 210                                         2nd     211              3rd 210b 

 

Class 726              3 Onions – untrimmed

217  B Jones

218  B Jones

219  J Pearce

220  V Scotcher

221  M Sheard

222  M Sheard

 

1st      217                        2nd     221              3rd      218

 

 

Class 727              1 Cauliflower – as grown

225  B Jones

226  B Jones

227  M Sheard

 

No entries forward

 

Class 728              A Vine of tomatoes

229  J Allen

230  R Allen

231  L Davies

232  B Jones

233  B Jones

234  M Sheard

235  M Sheard

 

1st      232                        2nd     233              3rd      231

 

Class 729              3 Beetroot

237  B Jones

238  B Jones

239  J Pearce

240  V Scotcher

241  M Sheard

 

1st      237                        2nd     238              3rd      238b 

 

The “D Sellers - Town & Country” cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 723 – 729                               B Jones

 

 

PLANTS AND CUT FLOWERS

 

Class 730              Rose - 1 single specimen in a vase

243  J Allen

244  J Allen

245  K Batley

246  B Jones

247  E Sims

248  J Weston

 

1st      245                        2nd     247              3rd      246

 

 

Class 731              A Vase of 3 stems of any flower – shades of yellow

250  J Allen

251  K Batley

252  B Jones

253  E Sims

254  J Weston

 

1st      252                        2nd     254              3rd      250   

 

 

 

Class 732              A Sunflower head

256  J Allen

257  J Allen

258  K Dunn

259  B Jones

260  J Pearce

261  E Sims

262  J Weston

 

1st      257                        2nd     260              3rd      258

 

 

 

Class 733              3 Dahlias – any variety

264  J Allen

265  B Jones

266  B Jones

267  E Sims

268  J Weston

 

1st      268                        2nd     265              3rd      266

 

Class 734              A Vase of garden flowers – more than 6 less than 12

270  J Allen

271  B Jones

272  J Weston

 

1st      272                        2nd     270              3rd      271

 

Class 735              Sweet peas – A vase of 6 stems

273  J Allen

274  J Weston

 

1st Jones                                    2nd     273              3rd      274

 

Class 736              1 Flowering pot plant

275  J Allen

276  J Allen

277  K Dunn

278  B Jones

279  B Jones

280  E Sims

281  J Weston

 

1st      278                        2nd     279              3rd      280

 

 

 

 

 

Class 737              A Pot of herbs

283  J Allen

284  B Jones

285  K Dunn

286  B Jones

287  J Weston

 

1st      287                        2nd     286              3rd      285

 

Class 738              1 Foliage pot plant

289  J Allen

290  K Dunn

291  B Jones

292  B Jones

293  E Sims

294  J Weston

 

    1st            L Davies      2nd     291              3rd      294

 

The “Ashbourne News Telegraph” trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 730 – 738               B Jones

 

 

SPECIAL CLASS – SPONSORED BY DAVID SWINSCOE – Wyaston Nurseries

 

Class 739   The longest runner bean

295  J Allen

296  R Allen

297  J Beloe

298  B Jones

299  M Sheard

300  E Sims

 

1st      298                        2nd     297              3rd                4th

 

The “Wyaston Nursery” Cup will be awarded to the winner of this class

 

ART

 

Kindly sponsored by Queen Elizabeths Grammar School and the St Johns St Art Gallery

 

 

Class 740    11-16 years   drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

470    E Adams

471    E Adams

305    I Scotcher

 

1st      470                        2nd     471              3rd                4th

 

Class 741    17-21 years drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

 

306    G Beeson

450    A McCuskerStevenson

451    A McCuskerStevenson

 

1st      450                        2nd     451              3rd                4th

 

16 Years of Age & Under

 

Class 742    A photograph of a water scene

310  L Baines

311  S Baines

312  M Davies

313  S Duckmanton

314  A Millward

 

1st      312                        2nd     311              3rd      313

 

Class 743    An arrangement in a jug

315  L Baines

316  S Baines

317  A Millward

 

1st      317                        2nd     316              3rd      315

 

Class 744    A handmade card for any occasion

320  L Baines

321  S Baines

322  M Davies

323  R Davies

324  A Millward

 

1st      324                        2nd     321              3rd      320

 

Class 745    Chocolate swiss roll

326    L Baines

327    S Baines

328    A Millward

329    I Scotcher

330    J Tjon Soei Len

 

1st      329                        2nd     328              3rd      326

 

Class 746    A papier mache model animal

332    L Baines

333    S Baines

334    M Davies

335    R Davies

336    H Duckmanton

337    S Duckmanton

338   A Millward

 

1st      332                        2nd     336              3rd      338

 

Class 747    Design a front cover for a Derbyshire cook book – any medium

340    L Baines

341   S Baines

342   S Duckmanton

343   A Millward

 

1st      343                        2nd     342              3rd340

 

The “Jenifer Pearson” trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 742 – 747    A Millward

 

11 Years of Age & Under

 

Class 748    3 Jam tarts

345  L Baines

346  J Baker

347  S Baker

348  M Caton

349  T Carroll

350  A King

351  E Millward

352  E Sheard

353  B Sims

 

1st      351                        2nd     346              3rd      349

 

Class 749    A Fairy garden

355  L Baines

356  M Caton

357  T Carroll

358  M Davies

359  R Davies

360  A King

361  E Millward

362  B Sims

 

1st      361                        2nd     357              3rd      358

 

Class 750    A drawing of a mythical creature

365  L Baines

366  J Bates

367  J Beloe

368  M Caton

369  T Carroll

370  M Davies

371  P Davies

372  R Davies

373  S Duckmanton

374  A King

375  E Millward

376  E Sheard

377  B Sims

 

1st      368    2nd     376    3rd     370

 

The “F Harrison & Son” cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 748– 750            E Millward

 

7 Years of Age & under

 

Class 751            3 Rice crispie cakes

380  A Morley

381  E Sheard

 

1st      380                        2nd     381              3rd               

 

Class 752            A painting of your home

382  H Duckmanton

383  A Morley

384  E Sheard

385  L Sheard

 

1st      384                        2nd     382              3rd      383

 

Class 753            A cress head

386  R Davies

387  A Morley

388  E Sheard

389 L Sheard

1st 387          2nd     386              3rd      388   

          The “Lumbard’s Toy Shop” trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 751