2019 Craft, Produce & Art Results

09

Sep

2019 Craft, Produce & Art Results

Sep 09, 2019 Craft Produce & Art

RESULTS 2019

 

 

CRAFT, PRODUCE ART and CHILDREN’S CLASSES

 

 

 

 

 

HOMECRAFT

 

Class 700    Hen eggs (china saucer of 4 with one extra saucer)

1 I Furness

 

Class 701    Bantam eggs (china saucer of 4 with one extra saucer)

 

Class 702     1 Specimen hen egg. Judged on contents (one china saucer)

 

1…..   1

 

 

Class 703     Marmalade Loaf - to given recipe

3      K Batley

4      T Cope

5      D Goodall

6      S Jones

7      A Lowe

8      J Pearce

9      E Round

10    J Smith

11    Joyce Weston

 

1…3      2…11      3…5

 

Class 704     Individual Fish Paste

15    K Batley

16    J Pearce

 

1….16          2….15

 

Class 705    Lemon meringue pie (using short crust base)

20    K Batley

21    J Beloe

22    T Cope

23    J Pearce

24    Sally Rowe

25    Joyce Weston

 

1…   25        2 …. 20        3 …. 24       

 

Class 706     White plaited loaf

27    Jane Baker

28    J Pearce

29    Sally Rowe

 

1…29 2…27           3…28

 

Class 707     4 Savoury scones

30    J Baker

31    J Beloe

32    K Batley

33    D Bunting

34    J Pearce

35    Sally Rowe

36    Joyce Weston

 

1….30          2…32           3…34

 

Class 708     5 Pieces of uncooked traybake

40    K Batley

41    T Cope

42    K Dunn

43    D Goodall

44    S Jones

45    J Pearce

46    Joyce Weston

 

1…40           2..43  3..44

 

Class 709     Decorated birthday cake – (not to be cut)

50    T Cope

51      L Duckmanton

52    J Pearce

 

1..51            2..50            3..52

 

Class 710    A Jar of soft fruit jam (dated)

55    K Batley

56    N Lowe

57    V Mannion

58    J Pearce

59    W Watson

60    Joyce Weston

 

1..58     2..60    3..59    

 

Class 711       Victoria sponge  – to given recipe

63    K Batley

64    J Beloe

65    T Cope

66    S Duckmanton

67    D Goodall

68    S Jones

69    A Lowe

70    J Pearce

71    E Round

72    Joyce Weston

 

1..63    2..67      3…72

 

Class 712       4 Sausage pinwheels – to given recipe

73    J Baker

74    K Batley

75    S Jones

76    J Pearce

77    J Smith

78    Joyce Weston

92    K Batley

 

1..78   2…91   3….74

 

Class 713     Carrot cake – to given recipe

80    J Baker

81    K Batley

82    J Beloe

83    D Bunting

84    T Cope

85    K Dunn

86    A Lowe

87    J Pearce

88    J Smith

89    Joyce Weston

 

1…80    2…87   3…81

 

Class 714     Jar of homemade marmalade

91    K Dunn

92    J Pearce

93    Joyce Weston

 

1   93   2..92

 

Class 715     Jar of Lemon curd (dated)

94    K Batley

95    K Batley

96    T Cope

97    S Jones

98    S Jones

99    GJ Lees

100  GJ Lees

101  J Pearce

102  E Round

103  J Smith

104  W Watson

105  Joyce Weston

 

1..105   2..104    3..96

 

 

HANDICRAFT

 

Class 716    Photograph of a water feature

108  Christopher Cope

109  T Cope

110  A  Lowe

111  A Lowe

112  W Watson

 

1..112   2..110   3..108

 

Class 717    A sewn article

115    J Baker

116    T Cope

117    A Lowe

118    A Lowe

119    A Lowe

120    V Mannion

121    J Smith

 

1…119   2…116   3…117

 

Class 718    A knitted or crocheted baby blanket

123  J Baker

124  T Cope

125  T Lord

126  A Lowe

127  A Lowe

128  J Smith

 

1..124   2…123   3..128

 

Class 719    A sample of bunting 6-10 pieces

130  J Baker

131  T Cope

132  R Dunn

133  A Lowe

134  A Lowe

135  J Smith

 

1..135   2..132   3..134

 

 

 

FLORAL ART

 

Class 720              A sea themed arrangement

140  L Duckmanton

141  N Lowe

 

1..140   2..141

 

Class 721              An arrangement incorporating a horseshoe

No entries

 

Class 722               Gardener’s delight – exhibit featuring foliage – foliage to predominate

144  P Brightwell

145  R Grimes

146  J Humphreys

147  M Lilley

148  N Lowe

 

1..146   2..145   3..147

 

 

HORTICULTURAL

 

 

VEGETABLES

 

 

Class 723              5 Potatoes - of any variety

160              B Jones

161              B Jones

162              B Jones

163              GJ Lees

164              V Mannion

165              M Sheard

 

1..160  2..161  3..163

 

Class 724              3 Carrots – as grown

167              B Jones

168              B Jones

169              M Sheard

170              M Sheard

 

1..169   2..170  3..167

 

Class 725              A plate of 5 different vegetables

172  J Allen

173    B Jones

174    GJ Lees

175  N Lowe

176    V Mannion

177  M Sheard

 

1..173    2..173   3   177

 

Class 726              3 Onions – untrimmed

179    B Jones

180    B Jones

181    B Jones

182    GJ Lees

183    GJ Lees

184    V Mannion

85    M Sheard

186  M Sheard

 

1..181   2..185   3..183

 

Class 727              3 Runner Beans

189    B Jones

190    B Jones

191    B Jones

192    GJ Lees

193    GJ Lees

194    N Lowe

195  M Sheard

 

1..192   2..193   3..190

 

Class 728              5 Tomatoes – of one variety

196    J Beloe

197    B Jones

198    B Jones

199    N Lowe

200    V Mannion

201    M Sheard

202    M Sheard

 

1..201  2..202   3..197

 

Class 729              3 Courgettes

205    J Allen

206    B Jones

207    B Jones

208    N Lowe

209    V Mannion

210    M Sheard

 

1…210   2..207   3…206

 

 

Class 730   The longest runner bean kindly sponsored by David Swinscoe – Wyaston Nurseries

212    J Allen

213    J Beloe

214    B Jones

215    GJ Lees

216    V Mannion

217    M Sheard

 

1st Prize £30

 

1st  214

 

 

Class 731  The largest onion kindly sponsored by M Sheard

1st prize £10

 

219    K Dunn

220    B Jones

221    GJ Lees

 

1st     220/221

 

PLANTS AND CUT FLOWERS

 

Class 732              Rose - 1 single specimen in a vase

225    J Allen

226    J Allen

227    K Batley

228    B Jones

229    B Jones

230    GJ Lees

231    N Lowe

232    Jayne Weston

233    E Hawksworth

 

1..230   2..231   3..232

 

Class 733              A Vase of 3 stems of any flower – shades of pink

234    V Beeson

235    J Allen

236    J Allen

237    K Batley

238    T Cope

239    B Jones

240    B Jones

241    GJ Lees

242    Jayne Weston

243    E Hawksworth

 

1..242   2..236   3..234

 

Class 734              A Sunflower head

245    J Allen

246    B Jones

247    Jayne Weston

 

1..245

 

Class 735              3 Dahlias – any variety

249    J Allen

250    J Allen

251    R Dunn

252    B Jones

253    B Jones

254    GJ Lees

255    GJ Lees

256    N Lowe

257    Jayne Weston

258    E Hawksworth

 

1..253   2..258   3…255

 

Class 736              A collection of mixed garden flowers

248    J Beeson

260    E Hawksworth

261    J Allen

262    K Batley

263    T Cope

264    B Jones

265    B Jones

266    GJ Lees

267    GJ Lees

268    N Lowe

269    Jayne Weston

 

1..260   2…268   3…248

 

Class 737              Sweet peas – A vase of 6 stems

272    J Allen

271    K Dunn

273    R Dunn

274    E Hawksworth

275    B Jones

276    B Jones

277    N Lowe

278    M Sheard

279    Jayne Weston

 

1…279   2..275   3..273

 

Class 738              1 Potted Geranium

281    J Allen

280    K Dunn

282    B Jones

283    M Sheard

284    Jayne Weston

 

1..281   2..284   3..280

 

Class 739              A Planter of mixed herbs

286    J Allen

285    K Dunn

287    B Jones

288    M Sheard

289    Jayne Weston

 

1..287   2..286   3..289

 

Class 740              1 Foliage pot plant

290    J Allen

291    J Allen

292    B Jones

293    B Jones

294    Jayne Weston

 

1..290   2..294   3..293

 

 

ART

 

Class 741    11-16 years drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

 

Class 742    17-21 years drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

 

Class 743   22 years and over non professional  - drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

298    E Hawksworth

299    E Round

300    E Round

 

1..300  2..298  3..299

 

 

CHILDREN’S

                                 

16 Years of Age & Under

 

Class 744    A photograph of a sport

320  H Duckmanton

321  S Duckmanton

322  A Millward

323  D Torr

324  R Torr

 

1..322   2..324   3.. 320

 

Class 745    A hand sewn item

325 S Baker

326  S Duckmanton

327  S Duckmanton

328  A Millward

 

1..328   2..327

 

Class 746    A poster highlighting marine pollution

330  S Duckmanton

331  A Millward

332  D Torr

333  R Torr

 

1..330   2..331   3..333

 

Class 747    Edith’s Oyster’s – to given recipe

335    J Baker

336    S Duckmanton

337    A Millward

338    A Millward

 

1..336  2..337  3..338

 

Class 748    A sea creature made out of recycled products               

339  H Duckmanton

340  S Duckmanton

341  A Millward

342    S Walker-Farrell

334   R Torr

 

1..340   2..339   3..334

 

11 Years of Age & Under

 

Class 749    6 Homemade biscuits decorated to a sea theme

343    S Baker

344    H Duckmanton

345    S Duckmanton

346    I Furness

347    F Haseldine

348    E Millward

349    E Sheard

350    D Torr

351    R Torr

 

1..345   2..350   3..346

 

Class 750    A model of a beach scene on a rectangular base

355    S        Baker

356    H Duckmanton

357    S Duckmanton

358    E Sheard

359    J Mannion

360    E Millward

361    D Torr

362    R Torr

 

1..357   2..360   3..358

 

Class 751    A drawing of a ship fit for an Admiral

364    H Duckmanton

365    S Duckmanton

366    I Furness

367    E Millward

368    D Torr

369    R Torr

 

1..365  2..367  3..366/364

 

7 Years of Age & under

 

Class 752   A decorated gingerbread man – to be judged solely on decoration

372  H Duckmanton

373 E Sheard

374 L Sheard

 

1..372  2..373  3..374

      

Class 753   A Painting of a whale

376  H Duckmanton

377  J Mannion

378  E Sheard

379  L Sheard

 

1..376  2..379  3..377/378

 

Class 754   A hat for a pirate

380  H Duckmanton

381 J Mannion

382   E Sheard  

 

1..382   2..380   3..381