2019 Sheep Results

09

Sep

2019 Sheep Results

Sep 09, 2019 Sheep

SHEEP CLASSES

 

Supreme champion in sheep classes    391  Suffolk

 

PURE BRED CHAROLLAIS

 

Judge  Mr David Norman

 

Class 300        Open ram shearling or over

279       S & J Talbot

280       S& J Talbot

 

1……280………….2……279………….3……………4……………………………

 

 

Class 301        Open ram lamb

281       J Ball

282       J Ball

283       S & J Talbot

284       S & J Talbot

 

1…283…………….2…284…………….3…281…………4………282……………………

 

Class 302        Open Ewe to have reared lambs in 2019

285       J Ball

286       S & J Talbot

287       S & J Talbot

 

1…286…………….2………287……….3…285…………4……………………………

 

 

Class 303        Open theave

288       J Ball

289       J Ball

290       S & J Talbot

291       S & J Talbot

 

1…290…………….2…291…………….3…289…………4………288……………………

 

 

Class 304        Open ewe lamb

292       S & J Talbot

293       S & J Talbot

 

1…293…………….2……292………….3……………4……………………………

 

Champion         286

           

PURE BRED TEXEL

Judge  Mr Haydn Fletcher

 

Class 305        Open ram shearling or over

300       C Asher

301       A Jackson

302       F Rushton

303       S & J Talbot

304       S & J Talbot

305       H, L & E Turner

306       H, L & E Turner

 

1…300…………….2…302…………….3…305…………4…………303…………………

 

 

 

Class 306        Open ram lamb

307       C Asher

308       C Asher

309       A Jackson

310       F Rushton

311       S & J Talbot

312       S & J Talbot

313       B Vernon

 

1…313…………….2……308………….3…310…………4……311………………………

 

Class 307        Open Ewe to have reared lambs in 2019

315       C Asher

316       A Jackson

317       S Percival

318       F Rushton

319       S & J Talbot

320       B Vernon

 

1…315…………….2…319…………….3…318…………4……317………………………

 

Class 308        Open theave

322       C Asher

323       C Asher

324       B Dykes

325       B Dykes

326       A Jackson

327       F Rushton

328       F Rushton

329       S & J Talbot

330       H, L & E Turner

331       H, L & E Turner

332       B Vernon

 

1…332…………….2……327………….3…320…………4…322…………………………

 

 

 

Class 309        Open ewe lamb

335       C Asher

336       A Jackson

337       F Rushton

338       S & J Talbot

339       S Taylor

340       B Vernon

341       B Vernon

342       B Vernon

 

1…341…………….2…342…………….3…335…………4……337………………………

 

Class 310        Group of three

C Asher

F Rushton

S & J Talbot

H, L & E Turner

 

1……Vernon………….2……Asher………….3…Turner…………4………Rushton……………………

 

Champion    341

 

PURE BRED RYELAND

 

Judge  Mrs Eleanor Parry

 

Class 311        Open aged ram

350       J & K Walker

351       J Williams

 

1……350………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 312        Open shearling ram

352       A Anslow

353       J Williams

 

1…352…………….2……353………….3……………4……………………………

 

 

Class 313        Open ram lamb

354       B Chapman

355       J Stretton

356       J Williams

 

1……356………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 314        Open aged ewe

357       B Chapman

358       J Stretton

359       J Williams

1……359………….2…358…………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 315        Open shearling ewe

360       A Anslow

361       A Anslow

362       B Chapman

363       J Stretton

364       J Stretton

365       J & K Walker

366       J Williams

 

1…360…………….2…363…………….3…366…………4……………………………

 

Class 316        Open ewe lamb

367       A Anslow

368       K Edgecombe

369       J Stretton

370       J Stretton

371       J & K Walker

372       J Williams

 

1…367…………….2……372………….3…371…………4…………368…………………

 

Class 317        Group of three

A Anslow 

J & K Walker    

J Williams

 

1……Anslow………….2…Williams…………….3…Walker…………4……………………………

 

Champion  360

 

ANY OTHER PURE NATIVE BREED

 

These classes have been kindly sponsored Bagshaws

 

Judge  Mr David Norman

 

Class 318        Open ram shearling or over

378       A Anslow                                   Coloured Ryeland

380       H & L Turner                             Suffolk

381       J Webster                    

382       J Webster

 

1……381………….2…380…………….3…378…………4……382………………………

 

 

Class 319        Open ram lamb

379       A Anslow                                   Coloured Ryeland

383       B Chapman                               Coloured Ryeland

384       K Edgecombe                            Coloured Ryeland

385       H & L Turner                             Suffolk

386       J Webster

 

1…385…………….2……386………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 320        Open ewe to have reared lambs in 2019

387       J Webster

388       J Webster

 

1…387…………….2…388…………….3…379…………4……………………………

Class 321        Open theave

389       E Garner                                   Welsh Badger Faced

390       E Garner                                   Welsh Badger Faced

391       H & L Turner                             Suffolk

392       L Turner                                    Border Leicester

374       J Webster

1……391………….2…392…………….3…374…………4………389…………………

 

Class 322        Open ewe lamb

377       A Anslow                                   Coloured Ryeland

375       Derby College                           Derbyshire Gritstone

393       Derby College                           Derbyshire Gritstone

394       Derby College                           Derbyshire Gritstone

395       H & L Turner                             Suffolk

373       J Webster

376       J Webster

 

1…395…………….2……377………….3……373………4………376……………………

 

Champion Native           391

PURE BRED JACOB

Judge  Mrs Lesley Partridge

 

Class 323        Open ram shearling or over

400       R Chapman

 

1………400……….2……………….3……………4

 

Class 324        Open ram lamb

401       R & P Bramley

402       R & P Bramley

403       K Carpenter

404       K Carpenter

405       R Chapman

406       J & A Nightingale

407       J & A Nightingale

408       BC Stanley

 

1…403…………….2…406…………….3…401…………4………408……………………

 

 

Class 325        Open ewe having reared lambs in 2019

409       R & P Bramley

410       H Wright

 

1…409…………….2……410………….3……………4……………………………

 

 

Class 326        Open theave

411       R & P Bramley

412       R & P Bramley

413       J & A Nightingale

414       J & A Nightingale

415       BC Stanley

 

1…415…………….2…413…………….3…412…………4……411………………………

 

 

Class 327        Open ewe lamb

418       R & P Bramley

419       R & P Bramley

420       K Carpenter

421       K Carpenter

422       R Chapman

433       J & A Nightingale

434       J & A Nightingale

435       H Wright

 

1……435………….2……420………….3…421…………4……434………………………

 

Champion   415

 

 

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BREED

Judge   Mr Antony Glaves

 

Class 328        Open ram shearling or over

438       H Heath                        Blue Texel

 

1…438…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 329        Open ram lamb

439       V & G Bowring              Blue Texel

440       A Porter                                    Blue Texel

441       A Porter                                    Blue Texel

442       A Porter                                    Blue Texel

           

1…440…………….2…441…………….3…442…………4……………………………

 

Class 330        Open ewe having reared lambs in 2019

443       H Heath                        Blue Texel

 

1…N/F…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 331        Open theave

444       B Dykes                                    Dutch Spotted

445       B Dykes                                    Dutch Spotted

446       H Heath                                    Blue Texel

447       A Porter                                    Blue Texel

448       A Porter                                    Blue Texel

 

1……444………….2……446………….3…445…………4……447………………………

 

Class 332        Open ewe lamb

449       V & G Bowring                          Blue Texel

450       V & G Bowring                          Blue Texel

451       H Heath                                    Blue Texel                    

 

1……451………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Champion in the Any Other Pure Continental classes 444

                       

 

BELTEX

 

Judge  Rebecca Braithwaite

 

Class 333        Open ram shearling or over

455       Belfield Family

456       V & G Bowring

457       V & G Bowring

458       S Wells

 

1……None forward………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

 

Class 334        Open ram lamb

459       Belfield Family

460       V & G Bowring

461       R Harrison

462       R Harrison

463       S Wells

464       S Wells

 

1…459…………….2……463………….3…464…………4……………………………

 

Class 335        Open ewe having reared lambs in 2019

465       Belfield Family

466       R Harrison

467       S Wells

 

1…465…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 336        Open theave

468       Belfield Family

469       Belfield Family

470       V & G Bowring

471       V & G Bowring

472       R Harrison

473       R Harrison

474       H Heath

475       S Wells

 

1…472…………….2…473…………….3…474…………4……475………………………

 

 

Class 337        Open ewe lamb

478       Belfield Family

479       Belfield Family

480       V & G Bowring

481       V & G Bowring

482       R Harrison

483       S Wells

484       S Wells

 

            1…478…………….2…486…………….3…484…………4…479………

 

Champion   465

 

ZWARTBLES

 

These classes have been kindly sponsored by the Cow at Dalbury Lees, North Farm Brailsford, Mrs Sylvia Foster, Mr Philip Yeomans and family, Becky’s Barking Boutique Dog Grooming and A Hingley & Sons Ltd (Timber)

 

Judge   Mr Alan Potter

 

Class 338        Open ram shearling or over

490       A Bonsall

491       R Crabtree

492       R Crabtree

493       A Porter

494       P Yeomans

495       P Yeomans

 

1…492…………….2…493…………….3…491…………4………494……………………

 

Class 339        Open ram lamb

496       A Bonsall

497       R Crabtree

498       P Yeomans

499       P Yeomans

 

1…496…………….2……499………….3…498…………4……………………………

 

 

Class 340        Open ewe having reared lambs in 2019

500       A Bonsall

501       R Crabtree

502       L Parnell

503       P Yeomans

 

  

1…501…………….2…503…………….3…500…………4………502……………………

 

Class 341        Open theave

504       A Bonsall

505       J Deakins

506       A Porter

507       R Crabtree

508       R Crabtree

509       P Yeomans

510       P Yeomans

 

1…507…………….2………505……….3…508…………4……504………………………

 

Class 342        Open ewe lamb

511       A Bonsall

512       R Crabtree

513       R Crabtree

514       J Deakins

515       J Deakins

516       K Hopkins

517       K Hopkins

519       K Hopkins

520       K Hopkins

521       L Parnell

518       A Porter

522       P Yeomans

523       P Yeomans

 

1…515…………….2…517…………….3…516…………4……520……………………

 

Champion 507

 

RARE BREEDS – all breeds in categories 1-5 of current RBST list

Judge  Mr Neville Turner

 

Class 343        OpenTheave

525       T Blakeway                   Whitefaced Woodland

526       S Chadwick                   Greyface Dartmoor

527       S Chadwick                   Greyface Dartmoor

528       S Chadwick                   Greyface Dartmoor

529       M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

530       M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

531       C Hurdley                      Portland

532       P Oven                          Norfolk Horn

533       P Robarts                      Portland

534       G Storer                        Teeswater

535       R Waller                       Border Leicester

536       R Waller                        Border Leicester

 

1…532…………….2…528…………….3…535…………4………533……………………

 

Class 344        Open Ewe having reared lambs in 2019

538       M Bean                         Derbyshire Gritstone

539       M Bean                         Derbyshire Gritstone

540       T Blakeway                   Whitefaced Woodland

541       S Chadwick                   Greyface Dartmoor

542       C Hurdley                      Portland

543       P Oven                          Norfolk Horn

544       P Robarts                      Portland

545       G Storer                        Teeswater

546       G Storer                        Cotswold

547       A Varga                        Greyface Dartmoor

 

1…542…………….2…546…………….3…540…………4……538………………………

 

Class 345        Open Ram Lamb

549       T Blakeway                   Whitefaced Woodland

550       M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

551       M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

552       P Robarts                      Portland

553       G Storer                        Teeswater

554       G Storer                        Cotswold

 

1…554…………….2……553………….3…550…………4……551………………………

 

Class 346        Open best Ram

555       M Bean                         Derbyshire Gritstone

556       T Blakeway                   Whitefaced Woodland

557       S Chadwick                   Greyface Dartmoor

558       M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

559       M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

560       C Hurdley                      Portland

561       C Hurdley                      Portland

562       P Oven                          Norfolk Horn

563       P Robarts                      Portland

564       G Storer                        Teeswater

565       G Storer                        Teeswater

 

1…557…………….2…564…………….3…561…………4……556………………………

 

Class 347        Open ewe lamb

567       M Bean                         Derbyshire Gritstone

568       T Blakeway                   Whitefaced Woodland

569       M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

570       C Hurdley                      Portland

571       P Oven                          Norfolk Horn

572       P Robarts                      Portland

573       G Storer                        Teeswater

574       A Varga                        Greyface Dartmoor

           

1…573…………….2……567………….3…572…………4……568………………………

 

Class 348        Best group of three sheep of same breed bred by exhibitor

T Blakeway                   Whitefaced Woodland

S Chadwick                   Greyface Dartmoor

M Hannay                     North Ronaldsay

C Hurdley                      Portland

P Oven                          Norfolk Horn

P Robarts                      Portland

G Storer                        Teeswater

1…Storer…………….2……S Chadwick………….3……P Oven………4……T Blakeway……

 

Champion                     554

 

OTHER RARE NATIVE BREEDS – breeds which have progressed into category 6 of current RBST list

 

Judge   Mr Neville Turner

 

Class 349        Open ram shearling or over

580       S Percival                      Hampshire Down

581       B Slack                         Southdown

582       B Slack                         Southdown

 

1…580…………….2………581……….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 350        Open ram lamb

583       S Percival                      Hampshire Down

584       B Slack                         Southdown

585       B Slack                         Southdown

 

1…585…………….2……583………….3……584………4……………………………

 

Class 351        Open ewe having reared lambs in 2018

586       S Percival                      Hampshire Down

587       B Slack                         Southdown

 

1…586…………….2………587……….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 352        Open theave

590       P Oven                          Southdown

591       S Percival                      Hampshire Down

592       S Percival                      Hampshire Down

593       B Slack                         Southdown

594       R Waller                        North Country Cheviot

595       R Waller                        North Country Cheviot

596       R Waller                        North Country Cheviot

597       R Waller                        North Country Cheviot

 

1…593…………….2……594………….3…595…………4……590………………………

 

 

Class 353        Open ewe lamb

1…591…………….2………592……….3……………4…………………………

 

 

ASHBOURNE FARMERS CLUB CLASSES

 

Please note these classes are not eligible for the King Edward Trophy points cup.

 

Judge Mr Alan Potter

 

Class 354        Best male sheep any breed

600       P Oven                          Norfolk Horn

 

1…634…………….2……600………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 355        Best female sheep any breed

634       J Kirkham

602       P Oven                          Norfolk Horn    

603       R Oven                         Southdown

 

1……602………….2………603……….3……………4……………………………

 

BUTCHERS LAMBS – ANY PURE BREED OR CROSS

Judge  Mr Antony Glaves

 

Class 356        Pair of butchers lambs

 

605       J Ball

606       Belfield Family

607       C Prince

608       C Prince

609       B Vernon

610       B Vernon

1……606………….2…607…………….3…605…………4……608………………………

 

YOUNG HANDLER CLASS

These classes have been kindly sponsored by Bagshaws

 

Judge     Mr Antony Glaves and Mrs Leslie Partridge

 

Class 357        Open Junior Handler 5 to 15 years old on showday – MV Accredited

620       Katie Asher                   5yrs                  Texel

621       Emily Asher                   3yrs                  Texel   

622       Edith Bonsall                 5yrs                  Zwartbles

623       Harry Bonsall                8yrs                  Zwartbles

624       Autumn Clamp              9yrs

625       Finlay Haseldine            10yrs                Zwartbles

626       Harvey Heath                                        Blue Texel

 

1……Evan Turner………….2…625…………….3……620………4………622……………………

 

Class 358        Open Junior Handler 5 to 15 years old on showday – Non Accredited

629       Ellie Anslow                                           Coloured Ryeland

630       Arlo Blakeway                                       Whitefaced Woodland

631       Xanthe Delves               9 yrs                 North Ronaldsay

632       Eliza Garner                  14yrs                Welsh Badger Faced

634       Jessica Kirkham             7yrs                  Zwartbles

635       Jack Parnell                   10yrs                Zwartbles

636       Georgie Slack                12yrs                Southdown

637       Samuel Slack                 8yrs                  Southdown

638       Flo Smith                                              Texel

639       Holly Smith                   14yrs                Blue Texel

 

1…Jess yardley…………….2…S chadwick…………….3…629…………4……638………………………