2019 Shire Horses Results

09

Sep

2019 Shire Horses Results

Sep 09, 2019 Shires

SHIRE CLASSES

Sponsorship for the showing classes has been gratefully received from –

Mrs Ann Etches for the Yearlings

Mrs Delma Nulty

RBA Wealth Management – Champion Young Handler, Champion Foal

 

Judges            Mr Jason Holder Classes 1-13

                         Class 14 Ridden Heavy Horse – Mr Jason Holder and Lorraine Rowntree

 

CLASS 1          Open Stallion, two years old and over

1          B Banham                     Acle Valentino, 14.02.17, s.Metheringham Upton Hamlet, d. Acle Annabelle

2          L M Fountain                 Woodhouse Rainman, 05.16, s. Metheringham Upton Hamlet, d. Woodhouse Calendar Girl

3          J Verhoeven                  Robin Hood Stables Friendly Simon, 2017, s. Acle BB King, d. Red Brae Susanna

 

1……2…………2……3………..3……………

 

 

 

CLASS 2          Open Barren Mare, four years old and upwards

4          A Callwood (exh)           Horsmans Sunshine, 07.04.14, s. Hainton Sampson, d. Horsmans Moonlight

5          L M Fountain                 Woodhouse Calendar Girl, 2010, s. Moorfield Manor Mac, d. Woodhouse Sunbeam

6           R Griffith                       Trem y Wyddfa Jane’s Pearl, 25.06.14, s. Milnerfield Sir William, d. Trem y Wyddfa Sian

7          A & S Pleavin                Shordley Lady Anna 2nd , 11.04.15, s. Moorfield Manor Mac, d. Shordley Cerianna

8          J Williamson,                 Snelson Suranne, 2013, s. Moorfield Edward, d. Snelson Nell

 

1…8……………2………6……..3……7………

 

 

Winner  2019

CLASS 3          Open Mare with own foal at foot – must be shown together

10        B Banham                     Acle Phoebe, 20.01.14, s. Dothan Buscot, d. Acle May Queen

11        P Moss                          Hillmoor Lady Luck, 2015, s. Martian Norman, d. Hillmoor Queen of Destiny

12        E A Sessions & Sons      Rookhills Black Si, 05.06.08, s. Red Brae Black Jack, d. Cumeragh House Edwina

13        TJ Yates                       Sheepwash Derbyshires Eventide, 2009, s. Rem-y-wyddfn Mascot, d. Sheepwash Honesty

14        TJ Yates                       Cowerslane Melodie, 2015, s. Moorfield Edward, d. Cowerslane Angie’s Surprise

 

1……13…………2……11………..3………12……

 

CLASS 4          Open Filly Foal

15        A Callwood                    Manor Farm Fit Chick, 02.02.19, s.Manor Farm Top Shot, d. Horsmans Golden Girl

16        H Gordon                      Blackdon Manor Rose, 20.04.19, s. Milnerfield Sir William, d. Ballyfayle Crystal

17        E A Sessions & Sons      Rookhills Lady Jane, 09.04.19, s. Rookhills Emperor, d. Rookhills Black Si

18        D Wilson                       Lees Hall Julia, 05.04.19, s .Rookhills Emperor, d. Leapley Leonora

19        TJ Yates                       Cowerslane Isabella, 20.03.19, s. Goose Green’s Tom Finney, d. Sheepwash Derbyshires Eventide

20        TJ Yates                       Cowerslane Megan, 09.05.19, s. Goose Green’s Tom Finney, d. Cowerslane Melodie

 

1…16……………2……19………..3…17…………4..18

 

 

CLASS 5          Open Colt Foal

22        B Banham                     Acle Al Capone, 16.02.19, s. Hartcliff Bon-Jovi, d. Acle Phoebe

23        N H Beswick                  Lyme Valley Bertie, 22.04.19, s. Red Brae Black Jack, d. Batley Mary

24        P Moss                          Hillmoor Limited Edition, 2019, s. Moores G Edward, d. Hillmoor Lady Luck

 

                    1…24……………2…23…………..3……………

 

 

 

CLASS 6          Colt or Filly Foal, shown by a paid up member of the Ashbourne Farmers  Club  Entry fee £1 to paid up Farmers Club members prizes as above table

17        E A Sessions & Sons     Rookhills Lady Jane, 09.04.19, s. Rookhills Emperor, d. Rookhills Black Si

 

None forward

 

 

CLASS 7          Open Gelding, four years old and upwards

25        H Banner                      Kingsley George, 15.05.14, s. Burungton Park Quincey, d. Lilybank Ruby

26        C Rushton                     Shordley Glyndwr, 20.05.13, s. Moorfield Manor Mac, d. Shordley Cerianna

27        J Shemilt                      Ramsor Courage, 2008, s. Walton Supreme, d. Ramsor Queen of Hearts

 

1…26……………2…27…………..3…25…………

 

CLASS 8          Open Three year old filly or gelding

28        J Etches                        Royston Katie, 2016, s. Milnerfield Sir William, d. Royston Lady Eleanor

29        A & S Pleavin                Shordley Lady Phillipa , 30.05.16, s. Moorfield Manor Mac, d. Shordley Lady

30        F W Richardson & Son   Bewholme Hamelia, 2016, s. Metheringham Upton Hamlet, d. Bewholme Angie

31        J Shemilt                      Decoy Royal Highness, 2016. S. Milnerfield Sir William, d. Decoy Royal Sunrise

 

1…28……………2……31………..3……………

 

 

 

CLASS 9          Open Two year old filly or gelding

33        E A Sessions & Sons      Rookhills Rihanna, 01.04.17, s. Kerrial William, d. Rookhills Black Bess

34        J Shemilt                      Landcliffe Major, 09.05.17, s. Murdochs Tenacious, d. West Fen Surprise

35        J Johnson,                    Snelson Lilian, 02.02.17, s. Leverton King Edward, d. Barwood Rita

 

1…33……………2…35…………..3……………

 

 

CLASS 10        Open yearling, filly, colt or gelding

37        L M Fountain                 Woodhouse Boom, 07.04.18, s. Manor Farm Top Shot, d. Woodhouse Miss Dynamite

38        S & G Livesey                Old Parks Margherita Florence, 12.05.18, s. Goose Greens Tom Finney, d. Pikehall Pippa

39        P Moss  (exh)                Stapley Hill Royal, 2018, s. Collie Grove Turbo, d. Orfold Sunrise

40        Turner & Smith             Lyme Valley Anastasia, 03.18, s. Rookhills Leapley Lad, d. Batley Mary Grey

41        J Williamson                 Snelson Luella, 20.05.18, s. Milnerfield Sir Edward, d. Hainton Quest

 

1…37…………….2……38………….3……39………4……………………………

 

CHAMPION SHIRE     8

 

CLASS 11        Shire Horse of the Year – Horse of the Year Show Qualifying Class 2019

 

This class is a qualifier for the Shire Horse of the Year Championship, supported by the Shire Horse Society,to be held at Horse of the Year Show, NEC, Birmingham, 2-6th October 2019. This class is open to pure bred fully registered shires of two years old and over

 

10        B Banham                     Acle Phoebe, 20.01.14, s. Dothan Buscot, d. Acle May Queen

1          B Banham                     Acle Valentino, 14.02.17, s.Metheringham Upton Hamlet, d. Acle Annabelle

4          A Callwood                    Horsmans Sunshine, 07.04.14, s. Hainton Sampson, d. Horsmans Moonlight

28        J Etches                        Royston Katie, 2016, s. Milnerfield Sir William, d. Royston Lady Eleanor

42         R Griffith                       Trem y Wyddfa Jane’s Pearl, 25.06.14, s. Milnerfield Sir William, d. Trem y Wyddfa Sian

2          L M Fountain                 Woodhouse Rainman, 05.16, s. Metheringham Upton Hamlet, d. Woodhouse Calendar Girl

3          J Verhoeven                  Robin Hood Stables Friendly Simon, 2017, s. Acle BB King, d. Red Brae Susanna

11        P Moss                          Hillmoor Lady Luck, 2015, s. Martian Norman, d. Hillmoor Queen of Destiny

7          A & S Pleavin                Shordley Lady Anna 2nd , 11.04.15, s. Moorfield Manor Mac, d. Shordley Cerianna

30        F W Richardson & Son   Bewholme Hamellia, 2016, s. Metheringham Upton Hamlet, d. Bewholme Angie

31        J Shemilt                      Decoy Royal Highness, 2016. S. Milnerfield Sir William, d. Decoy Royal Sunrise

14        TJ Yates                       Cowerslane Melodie, 2015, s. Moorfield Edward, d. Cowerslane Angie’s Surprise

 

 

Qualifier 42  2nd 2 3rd  28  4th   11

 

 

 

 

CLASS 12        Young Handlers- Horses must be shown by a person aged between 12-18 years old on showday.

53                                Marcus Callwood                       18yrs

54                                Catherine Etches                       18yrs

55                                Jess Evans                                16yrs

56                                William Fountain                       

57                                Hannah Grindey                        15yrs

58                                E Johnson                                 12yrs

 

Winner of this will go on to compete in the shire horse young handler of

the year final which will be held at the Midland shire foal show and sale.

 

                                   

1……56………….2……55………….3……57………4..54

 

 

 

CLASS 13        Pure Bred Non Shire, Heavy horse, open mare/gelding, two years old and over

59                    M White            Willingham Mary, 26.03.09, d. Willingham Misty, s. KDS Torin                    Percheron

                       

1……N/F………….2……………….3……………

 

 

 

CLASS 14        Horse of the Year Show Qualifier 2019 - Ridden heavy horse, four years old and over

Judges – Mr Jason Holder and Lorraine Rowntree

This class is a qualifier for the Horse of the Year Show,to be held at Horse of the Year Show, NEC, Birmingham, 2-6th October 2019. Qualification will not pass below 5th place and will be verified by the HOYS office

 

                         

60        T Burton                                   Arradoul Pittyvaich, 2011, s. collessie Stepping Stone, d. Arradoul Symphony, ridden by owner                        Clydesdale

61        D Curtis                                    Hales Hector, 2007, s. Ryan Day Steward, d. Hales Venus, ridden by Emma Scotney                                 Percheron

62        E Green                                    Acle Supreme, 2013, s. Dothan Buscot, d. Acle Sabrina, ridden by Emma Green                                      Shire

63        W Ireland                                 Eyke Diamond, 2008, s. Golden Grandchild, d. Eyke Thistle, ridden by Richard Telford                             Suffolk

64        G McClorey                               Cotebrook Sgurr Alasdair, s. Moorfield Edward, d. Cotebrook Loch Carron, ridden by owner                Shire

65        Monserrat Sport Horses             Melindwr Lady Olwen, 2013, s. Moorfield Edward, d. Darydwy special Lady ridden by Abigail Gresty            Shire

66        J Swift                                      Teifi Talisman, 2011, s. Boothay Richard, d. Catwg Lady of the Mist, ridden by owner                               Shire

67        W Toomer-Harlow                     Ingliston Heath, s. Millisle Solway Bay, d.Quaker Heath, ridden  by owner                                      Clydesdale

68        E Whitehouse                            Skelton Charlotte, 2013, s. Metheringham Upton Hamlet, d. Skelton Grace, ridden by Samantha Caddick Shire

69        J Wilkie                                     Westbank Jessie J, 2013, s. Muirton Sabre, d. Westwood Beauty, ridden by Kirsty Aird                                   Clydesdale

 

1…65…………….2……………….3……………