Cattle Results 2018

24

Aug

Cattle Results 2018

Aug 24, 2018 Cattle

DAIRY CATTLE CLASSES

 

SHORTHORNS

 

Class 100        Open best heifer born after 01.01.17 and  Class 101 Open heifer in calf to first calf under three years old 

 

170       Pattinson & Kirkham     

171       Pattinson & Kirkham

           

172       P & C Palfreyman          Cross Lanes Lady Percy

173       P & C Palfreyman          Cross Lanes May

174       P & C Palfreyman          Cross lane Bianca

175       Pattinson & Kirkham     

 

1……171………………..2…174……………….3…173…………………….

 

1st   175

Class 102        Open Dry Cow, in calf with second or subsequent calf           

NO ENTRIES

 

                       

Class 103        Open heifer, in milk, first calf born in or after 2015

176                   M Tidmarsh

 1st 176

 

Class 104        Open cow, in milk with second or subsequent calf

177                   M Tidmarsh

178                   M Tidmarsh

 

1st 178

                                   

Class 105        Open group of three animals, all property of same exhibitor and shown in above classes.

1st Pattinson & Kirkham   2nd Palfreyman

 

Champion   178

 

HOLSTEINS

 

Class 106        Open best heifer born after 01.01.16

180       AA Winstanley & Partners

181       AA Winstanley & Partners

182       AA Winstanley & Partners

 

1…180…………….2…181…………3……182…………….

 

 

Class 107        Open heifer in calf to first calf under three years old

1st         179       AA Winstanley & Partners

 

Class 108        Open dry cow, in calf to second or subsequent calf

No Entries

 

Class 109        Open heifer in milk with first calf born in or after

2015

183       AA Winstanley & Partners

184       AA Winstanley & Partners

 

1……NF………….2……NF………….3………

 

Class 110        Open cow in milk with second or subsequent calf under five years old on showday

185       T W Kent

186       AA Winstanley & Partners

192       T W Kent

1……192………….2……………….3…………..

 

Class 111         Open cow in milk with second or subsequent calf five years old or over on showday

187       T W Kent

 

1…187…………….2……………….3……………

 

Best Pedigree Holstein in show

                        Winner 2018  185

 

Class 112        Open group of three females, all property of same exhibitor and shown in above classes

 

1…Kent ….2……Winstanley………….

 

AYRSHIRES

 

Class 113        Open maiden heifer under two years old on showday

188       P & C Palfreyman          Fernydale Lobelia 2

 

1…188…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class114         Open heifer  in calf to first calf under three years  old

Class 115        Open dry cow, in calf with second or subsequent calf

Class 116        Open heifer in first lactation

Class 117        Open cow in milk with second or subsequent calf

 

Class 118        Open group of three females from the above

classes and the property of the same exhibitor

 

Champion  188

 

JERSEYS

 

Class 119        Open best maiden heifer born after 01.01.17

190       Byronbay Jerseys

191       Coldeaton Jerseys

192       Coldeaton Jerseys

193       MJ Smith & E Baines

 

1…191…………….2…192…….3…190…………4……………………………

 

Class 120        Open heifer in calf to first calf under three years old

194                   Coldeaton Jerseys

195                   MJ Smith & E Baines

196                   MJ Smith & E Baines

 

1…194…….2……195….3…196……4……………………………

 

Class 121        Open dry cow in calf with second or subsequent calf

197       Coldeaton Jerseys

 

1…197…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 122        Open heifer in milk

198       Coldeaton Jerseys

 

1…198…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

 

Class 123        Open cow in milk with second or subsequent calf

199       Coldeaton Jerseys

200       Coldeaton Jerseys

 

1…200…………….2……199….3……………4……………………………

Class 124        Open cow in milk with fourth or subsequent calf

201       Coldeaton Jerseys

 

1……201………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 125        Best pair from entries in above classes and owned by exhibitor

2nd       MJ Smith & E Baines

1st        Coldeaton Jerseys

3rd       Coldeaton Jerseys

1……………….2……………….3……………4………………

 

The Jersey cattle society rosette will be awarded for The Best cow or heifer registered in the herd book and bred by an exhibitor and member of the JCS.

Champion  200

 

ASHBOURNE FARMERS CLUB CLASSES

 

Judge  Mr Danny Wyllie – Cattle

            TBC    - Sheep

                                   

Class 126        Dairy cow or heifer in milk

1st Coldeaton Jerseys

 

 

Class 127        In calf dry dairy cow or heifer

2nd        Coldeaton Jerseys

1st             Pattinson & Kirkham

           

1……………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 128        Pure bred beef cow or heifer in calf or with calf at foot

1st         R Bird

2nd        TJ & EA Richardson

 

1……………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 129        Dairy or beef calf one year old or under on showday

4th        R Bird

Coldeaton Jerseys

1st         H Heath                        Commercial

3rd        Pattinson & Kirkham     

2nd        TJ & EA Richardson

 

1……………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

INTERBREED DAIRY CALF AND SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

 

Class 132        Open Junior handler, 11 years or under – Calf must be under 6mths old

210       Bella Baines                              11 yrs

211       Phoebe Hine                                                     Jersey

212       Oliver Hornsby                          11 yrs               Jersey

213       Lily Jones                                  11 yrs               Holstein

214       Izzy Kluznic                               11 yrs               Shorthorn

215       Joe Kirkham                              10 yrs               Shorthorn

 

1……213….2…212…….3 214……4…215……5  210……………

 

Class 133        Open Intermediate handler 12 to 18 years old

217       Evie Baines                   16 yrs               Jersey

218       Katie Baines                  17 yrs

219       Becky Palfreyman          15 yrs               Shorthorn

220       Harvey Wynstanley        14yrs                Holstein

 

1…220…………….2…217…………….3…219…………4……………………………

 

Class 134        Open Senior handler 18 -26 years old

223       Jade Rutter             18 yrs

1st         Beth Lydford                             Shorthorn

            1……………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 135        Open Dairy calf any breed less than 6 months old on showday

190       Byronbay Jerseys

226       Coldeaton Jerseys

227       Pattinson & Kirkham                              Shorthorn

224       MJ Smith & E Baines                              Jersey

228       M Tidmarsh                                           Shorthorn

229       AA Wynstanley & Partners                     Holstein

180       AA Wynstanley & Partners                     Holstein

181       AA Wynstanley & Partners                     Holstein

182       AA Wynstanley & Partners                     Holstein 

 

1……229…….2…190……….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 136        Open dairy calf any breed between 6 and 12 months old on showday

233       Coldeaton Jerseys

234       Coldeaton Jerseys

239       MJ Smith & K Baines

235       Pattinson & Kirkham     

 

1…233…………….2……239….3…235…………4……………………………

 

Class 137        Open dairy calf any breed between 12 and 18 months old on showday

236       Coldeaton Jerseys

237       Pattinson & Kirkham     

238       Pattinson & Kirkham

           

1…236………….2……237………….3…238…………4……………………………

 

Champion showman   Harvey Winstanley

                         

Best Jersey handler aged 14 and under  Oliver Hornsby

                       

Best Ayrshire handler aged 14 and under            N/A

                       

Best Holstein handler aged 14 years and under   Harvey Winstanley

                       

Champion calf   Coldeaton Jerseys

                       

Reserve champion calf   AA Winstanley

                       

BEEF CLASSES

 

LIMOUSIN

Class 200        Open maiden heifer born on or after 01.01.17

250       Dickinson & Powdrill

251       R Hardy

252       E Sims

253       S Wells

 

1……252…….2……250…….3…253…………4……………………………

 

Class 201        Open heifer born in 2016

254       A Clark

255       C R Darlington

256       J Hargreaves

257       E Sims

 

1……256….2…254…….3……257  4………255……………………

 

Class 202        Open cow or heifer born on or before 31.12.15

258       R Bird

259       A Clark

260       C R Darlington

261       R Hardy

262       E Sims

263       S Wells

1…259 .2…263…….3…262……4…258………

 

Class 203        Open bull born after 01.01.17

264       R Bird

265       J Hargreaves

 

1…265…….2…254……….3……………4……………………………

 

 Champion Limousin - 259

 

HEREFORD

 

 

Class 205        Open maiden heifer born on or after 01.01.17

266       H Heath           

267       M Whieldon

 

1……266………….2……267………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 206        Open heifer Born in 2016

268       M Whieldon

269       K Stevenson

273       EA & DM Stubbs

PT English

1…269…………….2……268………….3……………4……………

 

 

 

Class 207        Open Cow or heifer born on or before 31.12.15

1st         270       D Walters

 

Class 208        Open bull born after 01.01.17 and Class 209          Open bull born on or before 01.01.17

 

271       M Whieldon

 

272       D Walters

 

1…272…………….2……271………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 210        Best Pair of animals under 2 years of age on showday, bred and exhibited by a member of the Hereford Association

 

Best pedigree Hereford    269

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRITISH BLUE

 

 

Class 211        Open maiden heifer born on or after 01.01.17

275       V & G Bowring

276       S Carpenter

277       TJ & EA Richardson

 

1……275………….2……276…….3…277…………4……………………………

 

Class 212        Open heifer born in 2016

278       W Laight

 

1…278…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 213        Open cow or heifer born on or before 31.12.15

279       W Laight

280       TJ & EA Richardson

 

1…279…………….2…280…………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 214        Open bull born after 01.01.17

281       V & G Bowring

282       W Laight

 

1…281…………….2…282…………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 215        Open bull born on or before 01.01.17

283       TJ & EA Richardson

 

1…NF…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Champion British Blue

                        Winner 2018   281

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL

 

Class 216        Open maiden heifer born on or after 01.01.17

1st         284       Sallou Charolais            

 

1……………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 217        Open heifer born in  2016

 

Class 218        Open cow or heifer born on or before 31.12.15

1st         285       Sallou Charolais

1……………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

Class 219        Open bull born after 01.01.17

 

Class 220        Open bull born on or before 01.01.17

 

Champion Charolais                   285

SIMMENTAL

 

Class 221        Open heifer born on or after 01.01.17

286       D Donnelly

287       J Mee

288       J Mee

289       L & N Pennington

290       Storer Smith Simmentals

 

1…290…….2…289……….3…287…………4………288……………

 

Class 222        Open heifer born in 2016

291       D Donnelly

292       M Kilgannon

1……291………….2……292…….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 223        Open cow or heifer born on or before 31.12.15

293       A Booth

294       D Donnelly

295       L & N Pennington

296       Storer Smith Simmentals

 

1…294…………….2…296…………….3…295…………4……293………………………

 

Class 224        Open bull born after  01.01.17

297       J Mee

298       L & N Pennington

299       Storer Smith Simmentals

 

1…298…………….2…297……….3…299…………4……………………………

 

Champion Simmental                294

COMMERCIAL BEEF

Judge  Mr Colin Phillips

 

Class 226        Open Baby beef,steer/heifer, 375kgs or below

300       Dickinson & Powdrill                  LIMX

301       H Heath                                   

302       W Smith                                    LIM

303       R Johnson                                 BBX

304       E Wynne                                   LIMX

 

1…302…….2……303….3…301……4……………………………

 

Class 227        Open 1st cross steer 500kg or below

305       Dickinson & Powdrill                  LIMX

306       R Johnson                                 LIM

307       R Naylor                                   CHX

1…305

 

Class 228        Open 1st cross steer 501kg and over

308       Dickinson & Powdrill                  SHX

309       T & J Gratton                            BBX

310       W Hardy & Sons                        BBX

311       F Page                                      BBX                                         

312       W Smith                                    LIM

313       W Smith                                    LIM      

 

1……308…….2…311……….3……309………4…307…………

 

Class 229        Open heifer any breed not shown in any other class up to 500kg

314       Dickinson & Powdrill                  LIMX

315       Dickinson & Powdrill                  BBX

316       T & J Gratton                            LIMX

317       R Naylor                                   BBX

318       F Page                                      LIMX

319       E Wynne                                   LIMX

 

1…319…….2…317…….3…300……4…316…………………………

 

 

 

Class 230        Open heifer any breed not shown in any other class 501kg and over

320       V & G Bowring                         

321       CH Ede & Son                                       BB

322       Dickinson & Powdrill                              LIM

323       Dickinson & Powdrill                              LIMX

324       Dickinson & Powdrill                              LIMX

325       Dickinson & Powdrill                              BBX                             

326       W Hardy & Sons                                    BB

327       W Hardy & Sons                                    CHX

328       F Page                                                  LIMX

329       F Page                                                  LIMX

330       E Wynne                                               LIMX

 

1…329……….2……328…….3…323……4……330……………

 

Champion Commercial beef animal         319

                         

 

LONGHORN

 

Judge  Mr Danny Wyllie

 

Class 231        Heifer born in 2017

331       E M Hallifield

332       E M Hallifield

333       V Hopkinson

 

1…331…….2…332…….3……………4……………………………

Class 232        Heifer born in 2016

335       E M Hallifield

336       V Hopkinson

337       H Saxby

338       B & T Stanley

 

1…335……….2…338…….3…336……4……337………………………

 

Class 233        Heifer born in 2015

340       V Hopkinson

 

1…NF…………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

 

Class 234        Cow in calf or in milk born before 01.01.15

341       E M Hallifield

342       H Saxby

343       B & T Stanley

 

1…341…….2……342…….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 235        Bull any age

345       V Hopkinson

 

1…345………….2……………….3……………4……………………………

 

Champion                     335

                       

 

ANY OTHER PURE BRITISH BEEF BREED

 

Class 236        Open best maiden heifer born on or after 01.01.16

346       R T Adams                    Belted Galloway

347       K Baines                       Red Ruby Devon

348       CH Ede & Son               British Blonde

 

1…347….2……346….3……………4……………………………

 

 

Class 237        Open best heifer born before 01.01.16

349       W Smith                        Red Poll

350       R Wain                         Highland 

1…349…………….2……350………….3……………4……………………………

 

Class 238        Open best cow          

351       RT Adams                     Belted Galloway

352       K Baines                       Red Ruby Devon

353       R Wain                         Highland

 

1…353…………….2…352…………….3…351…………4……………………………

 

 Any Other Pure British Beef Champion   349

                       

Champion Highland in show       353

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 299 – OPEN BEEF PAIRS – no rosettes to be worn

RT Adams                                 Belted Galloway

K Baines                                   Ruby Red Devon

A Clark                                      Limousin

V & G Bowring                          British Blue

Dickinson & Powdrill                  Commercial

D Donnelly                                Simmental

355       E M Hallifield                             Longhorn

W Hardy & Sons                        Commercial

J Hargreaves                             Limousin

J Mee                                       Simmental

L & N Pennington                      Simmental

Storer Smith Simmentals           Simmental

M Whieldon                               Hereford

 

1…V & G Bowring….2…A Clark….3…W Laight…………4…Storer Smith…

 

BEEF HANDLER CLASSES to be judged at 9am

 

 

Class   240      Open Junior Handler 10 to 15 years old on showday

360       Bella Baines                              11 yrs               Red Ruby Devon

367       George Beardsley                      12yrs                Simmental

362       C H Ede                                                            Commercial

363       Justin Fenemore                        15yrs                Simmental

364       Blossom Powdrill-Dickinson                                Commercial

365       Fred Dickinson-Powdrill                                      Commercial

366       Ella Dickinson-Powdrill                                       Commercial

361       Harvey Heath                                                    Hereford

1……365………….2…361……3…363…4……364………………………

 

  

Class    241      Open Senior Handler 16 – 26 years

368       Katie Baines                  17 yrs               Red Ruby Devon

369       Caitlin Carpenter           16yrs                British Blue

370       Josh Ellis                       19yrs                Limousin

371       Alicia Legg                    18yrs                Commercial

372       Ellie Wynne                   16yrs                Commercial

331       Georgina Bailey             17 yrs               Longhorn

 

1…372…….2……371…….3…369………4……331………………………

 

Champion Junior Beef Handler   365 

 

Senior Beef Handler                   372