Craft, Produce & Art Results 2021

24

Aug

Craft, Produce & Art Results 2021

Aug 24, 2021 Craft Produce & Art

ASHBOURNE SHOW

Saturday 21st August 2021

Polo Ground, Osmaston

 

RESULTS

CRAFT, PRODUCE, CHILDREN’S AND ART CLASSES

 

 

The “S R Fencing” Points Trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points on show day

 

 

 

 

Craft Secretary

 

Mrs Emma Pederick

Quilow Farm

Osmaston

Ashbourne

Derbyshire

DE6 1LU

07956 257151

Enquiries to – emma@ashbourneshow.co.uk

 

 

HOMECRAFT

 

Class 700     A Jar of jellied beetroot- to given recipe

68      Joyce Weston                    1st

 

Class 701       A Jar of jam

8        S Allen                              2nd

217  M Davies                            

180  R Mottershead                  1st

69      Joyce Weston                    3rd

 

Class 702      A Jar of marmalade

9        S Allen                              1st

5        K Woods                          

70      Joyce Weston                    2nd

 

Class 703     4 Orange butter spice biscuits- to given recipe

10      S Allen                              1st               

21      T Cope                              2nd     

71      Joyce Weston                    3rd

 

Class 704     A Weetabix loaf- to given recipe

11      S Allen                             

22      T Cope                              2nd

218     M Davies

86      A Lowe                             3rd

6        K Woods

72      Joyce Weston                    1st

 

Class 705     A Cheese loaf- to given recipe

12      S Allen                                        2nd

23      T Cope                              1st

73      Joyce Weston                    3rd

 

 

 

 

Class 706     The Queen Mother’s Cake- to given recipe

13      S Allen                             

24      T Cope                              2nd

87      A Lowe                             1st

 

 

Class 707     A Sausage plait

14    S Allen                                1st

 

Class 708       A fruit mousse in a wine glass

15    S Allen                               

219  M Davies                             1st

 

Class 709      5 bread rolls- any variety

104  S Rowe                               2nd

220  Louise Davies                      1st

 

Class 710      A Lemon drizzle cake

16    S Allen                               

25    T Cope                                2nd

181  R Mottershead

105  S Rowe

74    Joyce Weston                      3rd

7      K Woods

4      L Woods                              1st

 

Class 711     An Ecclefechan tart- to given recipe

26    T Cope                                2nd

75    Joyce Weston                      1st

 

 

Class 712     4 pieces of traybake using shortcrust pastry

17    S Allen                               

76    Joyce Weston                      1st

 

 

 

Class 713      A fruit and pineapple cake- to given recipe

27    T Cope                                2nd

88    A Lowe

106  S Rowe

77    Joyce Weston                      1st

 

Class 714      A chocolate sandwich cake

28      Tessa Cope                       3rd

182    R Mottershead                  1st

251    K Sheard                      2nd

 

The “Natural Choice” Trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 700-714

   J Weston

 

 

HANDICRAFT

 

Class 715      Photograph of a historic landmark

18    S Allen 

32    C Cope

33    C Cope

29    T Cope

221  L Davies

107  S Duckmanton                     3rd

108  S Duckmanton

89    A Lowe                               1st

90    A Lowe

91    A Lowe

200  K Sheard                             2nd

 

 

 

Class 716      An invitation for any occasion

19    S Allen

30    T Cope

109  S Duckmanton                     2nd

110  S Duckmanton                     1st

92    A Lowe                               3rd

93    A Lowe

94    A Lowe

 

Class 717      A knitted or crocheted scarf or shawl

20    S Allen

31    T Cope

95    A Lowe                               2nd

96    A Lowe

97    A Lowe                               3rd

98    A Lowe                               1st

 

Class 718      A table runner

No entries

 

The Derbyshire County Council Adult Education Trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 715-718

                              A Lowe

 

FLORAL ART

 

Class 719                An arrangement with 5 flowers

111  S Duckmanton           1st

171  E Pederick                 2nd

 

 

 

 

Class 720                An arrangement incorporating a watering can

112  S Duckmanton           1st

256  K Dunn                     2nd

 

 

Class 721                An Olympic themed arrangement

113  S Duckmanton           1st

 

Class 722                A button hole for a special occasion

           114   S Duckmanton             1st

1         170   E Pederick                  2nd    

 

The “Annette Dyson” trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 719-722      S Duckmanton

 

HORTICULTURAL – All produce is to be homegrown by the exhibitor

 

VEGETABLES

Class 723                5 Potatoes - of any variety

34    W Jones

35    W Jones

36    W Jones                    2nd

139  S Lees                       3rd

           140   S Lees                       1st

           141   S Lees

183  M Sheard

 

Class 724                3 Carrots – as grown

142  S Lees                       3rd

143  S Lees

144  S Lees

37    W Jones

184  M Sheard                  1st

185  M Sheard                  2nd    

186  M Sheard

 

 

Class 725                A basket no larger than 8” displaying 5 different veg

145  S Lees             3rd

38    W Jones                   

39    W Jones                    2nd

187  M Sheard                  1st

 

Class 726                3 Onions – untrimmed

146  S Lees                      

40    W Jones                    2nd

188  M Sheard                  3rd    

189  M Sheard                 1st

 

Class 727                3 Runner Beans

147  S Lees                       3rd

148  S Lees

149  S Lees                       1st

41    W Jones

42    W Jones

190  M Sheard                  2nd

 

Class 728                5 Tomatoes – of one variety

222  L Davies

150  S Lees                       3rd

43    W Jones                    2nd

44    W Jones

191  M Sheard

192  M Sheard

193  M Sheard

265  S Lees                       1st

 

Class 729              3 Courgettes

45    W Jones                    3rd

46    W Jones

194  M Sheard                  1st

195  M Sheard                  2nd

 

 

Class 730                A bowl no larger than 8 “of salad veg

47    W Jones                    2nd

196  M Sheard                  1st

 

The “D Sellers - Town & Country” cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 723 – 730

M Sheard

 

Class 731   The longest runner bean kindly sponsored by David Swinscoe – Wyaston Nurseries

 

48      W Jones                  1st

162    S Lees

85      J Weston

197     M Sheard

 

The “Wyaston Nursery” Cup will be awarded to the winner of this class

                    W Jones

 

Class 732  The largest onion kindly sponsored by M Sheard

 

49    W Jones                   

151  S Lees

201   K Sheard                   1st

 

 

 

 

PLANTS AND CUT FLOWERS

 

Class 733                Rose - 1 single specimen in a vase

50    W Jones

51    W Jones                    3rd

152  S Lees

153  S Lees

154  S Lees                       2nd

202  K Sheard        

78      J Weston                1st     

 

 

Class 734                A Vase of 3 stems of any flower – shades of pink

52    W Jones

53    W Jones

155  S Lees                                 2nd

156  S Lees

203  K Sheard                             3rd

79    J Weston                             1st

 

Class 735                3 Dahlias – any variety

54    W Jones

55    W Jones

157  S Lees

158  S Lees                                 3rd

159  S Lees

204  K Sheard

80    J Weston                             1st

270  S Lees                                 2nd

 

Class 736                A collection of mixed garden flowers

56    W Jones                              3rd

57    W Jones

205  K Sheard                             2nd

81    J Weston                             1st

 

Class 737                Sweet peas – A vase of 6 stems

58    W Jones                              2nd

59    W Jones

60    W Jones

206  K Sheard                             1st

82      J Weston                          3rd

 

Class 738                A flowering pot plant

61    W Jones

62    W Jones                              3rd

160  S Lees                                 1st

161  S Lees

207  K Sheard                             2nd

83      J Weston

 

Class 739                A potted herb

63    W Jones

64    W Jones

65    W Jones                              2nd

208  K Sheard                             3rd

84      J Weston                          1st

 

Class 740                1 Foliage pot plant

223  L Davies

66    W Jones

67    W Jones

209  K Sheard                             3rd

162                                             1st

85                                              2nd

The “Ashbourne News Telegraph” trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 733–740

J Weston

ART

 

Class 741      11-16 years drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

115     S Duckmanton                   3rd

116     S Duckmanton                   2nd

 

Class 742      17-21 years   drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

 

Class 743   22 years and over non professional  - drawing or painting in any medium max size A2 (max 2 entries per person)

 

163     R Dunn                             2nd

216     Hannah Ivins                     1st

 

CHILDREN’S SECTION

         

16 Years of Age & Under

 

Class 744    A photograph of a pet

99      L Baines       

224  R Davies

125    H Duckmanton

117    S Duckmanton

118    S Duckmanton                             1st

134    A Millward                                   3rd

129    E Millward

213    E Sheard                                     2nd

1        M Whale

 

Class 745    An Olympic medal- any medium

100  L Baines                                        3rd

119  S Duckmanton

120  S Duckmanton

121  S Duckmanton                               2nd    

135  A Millward                                    1st

130  E Millward

 

Class 746    A poster promoting the Paralympics

101    L Baines                                      2nd

122     S Duckmanton                             1st

131    E Millward                                   3rd               

136     A Millward                                   3rd    

 

Class 747      A jam swiss roll- to given recipe

102  L Baines                                        3rd

123  S Duckmanton

132          E Millward                      2nd

137  A Millward                                     1st

 

 

 

Class 748    A model of a cross country jump- any medium

103     L Baines

124     S Duckmanton                             1st

133     E Millward                                   2nd

138     A Millward                                   3rd

 

The “Jenifer Pearson” trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 744 – 748

 

S Duckmanton

 

11 Years of Age & Under

 

Class 749      6 pieces of flapjack

225  R Davies                                      

126  H Duckmanton                              2nd

214  E Sheard                                       3rd

2      M Whale

227  P Reynolds                                    1st

 

Class 750    A model of a mythical creature- any medium

127  H Duckmanton                              2nd

215  E Sheard                                       3rd

231  P Reynolds                                    1st

 

Class 751      A drawing or painting of a shire horse

226   R Davies                                         3rd

128   H Duckmanton                                 1st

3      B Whale                    

235   P Reynolds                                      2nd

 

The “F Harrison & Son” cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 749– 751

 

P Reynolds

 

 

 

7 Years of Age & under

 

Class 752     A decorated gingerbread cake or buns in an Olympic theme- to be judged solely on decoration     

210  L Sheard               1st

 

Class 753     A Painting or drawing of a cartoon character

211  L Sheard                   1st

 

Class 754     An Olympic torch- any medium

212  L Sheard               1st

 

          The “Ashbourne Show Points Cup” will be awarded to the competitor gaining the most points in classes 752 – 754

 

                L Sheard          L Sheard